Chevrolet Traverse vs Mitsubishi Outlander Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2012 catalog dimensions. Chevrolet Traverse · Mitsubishi Outlander

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length205.0 in
  • Height70.4 in
  • Wheelbase118.9 in
  • Curb weight4,658 lb – 4,859 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.4 in
  • Mitsubishi Outlander width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mitsubishi Outlander is 21.3 in shorter (205.0 in vs 183.7 in)
  • Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 7.5 in narrower (78.4 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet Traverse is 4.3 in taller (70.4 in vs 66.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet Traverse has a 13.8 in longer wheelbase (118.9 in vs 105.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet Traverse is 1,177 lb heavier (4,759 lb vs 3,582 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chevrolet Traverse is 1,177 lb heavier (4,759 lb vs 3,582 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Chevrolet Traverse has a 13.8 in longer wheelbase (118.9 in vs 105.1 in)
  3. Length: Mitsubishi Outlander is 21.3 in shorter (205.0 in vs 183.7 in)
  4. Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 7.5 in narrower (78.4 in vs 70.9 in)
  5. Height: Chevrolet Traverse is 4.3 in taller (70.4 in vs 66.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is shorter by 21.3 in Check garage fit for Chevrolet Traverse · garage fit for Mitsubishi Outlander
  • Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is narrower by 7.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintMitsubishi Outlander — Based on length × width (Mitsubishi Outlander)

Dimension comparison

SpecChevrolet TraverseMitsubishi OutlanderDifference
Length205.0 in183.7 in21.3 in
Width78.4 in70.9 in7.5 in
Height70.4 in66.1 in4.3 in
Wheelbase118.9 in105.1 in13.8 in
Ground clearance—9.0 in—
Curb weight4,759 lb3,582 lb1,177 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.