Chrysler 300 vs Audi A6 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Chrysler 300 · Audi A6

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length198.6 in
  • Height58.4 in – 59.2 in
  • Wheelbase120.2 in
  • Ground clearance4.7 in
  • Curb weight4,029 lb – 4,235 lb
Front / width
  • Width75.0 in
  • Audi A6 width74.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi A6 is 4.2 in shorter (198.6 in vs 194.4 in)
  • Width: Audi A6 is 0.7 in narrower (75.0 in vs 74.3 in)
  • Height: Chrysler 300 is 1.4 in taller (58.8 in vs 57.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chrysler 300 has a 5.1 in longer wheelbase (120.2 in vs 115.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Chrysler 300 has 0.5 in more ground clearance (4.7 in vs 4.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi A6 is 52 lb heavier (4,132 lb vs 4,184 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Chrysler 300 has 0.5 in more ground clearance (4.7 in vs 4.2 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Chrysler 300 has a 5.1 in longer wheelbase (120.2 in vs 115.1 in)
  3. Height: Chrysler 300 is 1.4 in taller (58.8 in vs 57.4 in)
  4. Length: Audi A6 is 4.2 in shorter (198.6 in vs 194.4 in)
  5. Curb weight: Audi A6 is 52 lb heavier (4,132 lb vs 4,184 lb)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi A6 — Audi A6 is shorter by 4.2 in Check garage fit for Chrysler 300 · garage fit for Audi A6
  • Narrower for tight parkingAudi A6 — Audi A6 is narrower by 0.7 in
  • More ground clearanceChrysler 300 — Chrysler 300 has 0.5 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi A6 — Based on length × width (Audi A6)

Dimension comparison

SpecChrysler 300Audi A6Difference
Length198.6 in194.4 in4.2 in
Width75.0 in74.3 in0.7 in
Height58.8 in57.4 in1.4 in
Wheelbase120.2 in115.1 in5.1 in
Ground clearance4.7 in4.2 in0.5 in
Curb weight4,132 lb4,184 lb52 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.