Chrysler Sebring vs Buick Regal Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2007 vs 2017 catalog dimensions. Chrysler Sebring · Buick Regal

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length190.6 in
  • Height59.0 in
  • Wheelbase108.9 in
  • Curb weight3,287 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.2 in
  • Buick Regal width73.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Buick Regal is 0.4 in shorter (190.6 in vs 190.2 in)
  • Width: Chrysler Sebring is 1.9 in narrower (71.2 in vs 73.1 in)
  • Height: Chrysler Sebring is 0.8 in taller (59.0 in vs 58.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chrysler Sebring has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (108.9 in vs 107.8 in)
  • Curb weight: Buick Regal is 504 lb heavier (3,287 lb vs 3,791 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Buick Regal is 504 lb heavier (3,287 lb vs 3,791 lb)
  2. Width: Chrysler Sebring is 1.9 in narrower (71.2 in vs 73.1 in)
  3. Height: Chrysler Sebring is 0.8 in taller (59.0 in vs 58.2 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Chrysler Sebring has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (108.9 in vs 107.8 in)
  5. Length: Buick Regal is 0.4 in shorter (190.6 in vs 190.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBuick Regal — Buick Regal is shorter by 0.4 in Check garage fit for Chrysler Sebring · garage fit for Buick Regal
  • Narrower for tight parkingChrysler Sebring — Chrysler Sebring is narrower by 1.9 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintChrysler Sebring — Based on length × width (Chrysler Sebring)

Dimension comparison

SpecChrysler SebringBuick RegalDifference
Length190.6 in190.2 in0.4 in
Width71.2 in73.1 in1.9 in
Height59.0 in58.2 in0.8 in
Wheelbase108.9 in107.8 in1.1 in
Ground clearance—5.5 in—
Curb weight3,287 lb3,791 lb504 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.