Dodge Caliber vs Kia Niro Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2007 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Dodge Caliber · Kia Niro

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length173.8 in
  • Height60.4 in
  • Wheelbase103.7 in
  • Curb weight2,966 lb – 3,308 lb
Front / width
  • Width68.8 in
  • Kia Niro width71.1 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Kia Niro is 2.3 in shorter (173.8 in vs 171.5 in)
  • Width: Dodge Caliber is 2.3 in narrower (68.8 in vs 71.1 in)
  • Height: essentially the same
  • Wheelbase: Kia Niro has a 2.6 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 106.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Kia Niro is 39 lb heavier (3,137 lb vs 3,176 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Width: Dodge Caliber is 2.3 in narrower (68.8 in vs 71.1 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Kia Niro has a 2.6 in longer wheelbase (103.7 in vs 106.3 in)
  3. Length: Kia Niro is 2.3 in shorter (173.8 in vs 171.5 in)
  4. Curb weight: Kia Niro is 39 lb heavier (3,137 lb vs 3,176 lb)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageKia Niro — Kia Niro is shorter by 2.3 in Check garage fit for Dodge Caliber · garage fit for Kia Niro
  • Narrower for tight parkingDodge Caliber — Dodge Caliber is narrower by 2.3 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintDodge Caliber — Based on length × width (Dodge Caliber)

Dimension comparison

SpecDodge CaliberKia NiroDifference
Length173.8 in171.5 in2.3 in
Width68.8 in71.1 in2.3 in
Height60.4 in60.4 in0.0 in
Wheelbase103.7 in106.3 in2.6 in
Ground clearance—6.3 in—
Curb weight3,137 lb3,176 lb39 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.