Dodge Charger vs Ford Taurus Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2011 catalog dimensions. Dodge Charger · Ford Taurus

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length199.9 in
  • Height58.4 in
  • Wheelbase120.2 in
  • Curb weight3,961 lb – 4,450 lb
Front / width
  • Width75.0 in
  • Ford Taurus width76.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Dodge Charger is 3.0 in shorter (199.9 in vs 202.9 in)
  • Width: Dodge Charger is 1.2 in narrower (75.0 in vs 76.2 in)
  • Height: Ford Taurus is 2.3 in taller (58.4 in vs 60.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Dodge Charger has a 7.3 in longer wheelbase (120.2 in vs 112.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Dodge Charger is 86 lb heavier (4,206 lb vs 4,120 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Wheelbase: Dodge Charger has a 7.3 in longer wheelbase (120.2 in vs 112.9 in)
  2. Height: Ford Taurus is 2.3 in taller (58.4 in vs 60.7 in)
  3. Curb weight: Dodge Charger is 86 lb heavier (4,206 lb vs 4,120 lb)
  4. Width: Dodge Charger is 1.2 in narrower (75.0 in vs 76.2 in)
  5. Length: Dodge Charger is 3.0 in shorter (199.9 in vs 202.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageDodge Charger — Dodge Charger is shorter by 3.0 in Check garage fit for Dodge Charger · garage fit for Ford Taurus
  • Narrower for tight parkingDodge Charger — Dodge Charger is narrower by 1.2 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintDodge Charger — Based on length × width (Dodge Charger)

Dimension comparison

SpecDodge ChargerFord TaurusDifference
Length199.9 in202.9 in3.0 in
Width75.0 in76.2 in1.2 in
Height58.4 in60.7 in2.3 in
Wheelbase120.2 in112.9 in7.3 in
Ground clearance—5.1 in—
Curb weight4,206 lb4,120 lb86 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.