Dodge Dart vs Volkswagen GTI Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Dodge Dart · Volkswagen GTI

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length183.9 in
  • Height57.7 in
  • Wheelbase106.4 in
  • Curb weight3,186 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.0 in
  • Volkswagen GTI width70.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen GTI is 18.0 in shorter (183.9 in vs 165.9 in)
  • Width: Volkswagen GTI is 2.0 in narrower (72.0 in vs 70.0 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen GTI is 0.1 in taller (57.7 in vs 57.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Dodge Dart has a 4.9 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 101.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Dodge Dart is 113 lb heavier (3,186 lb vs 3,074 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Length: Volkswagen GTI is 18.0 in shorter (183.9 in vs 165.9 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Dodge Dart has a 4.9 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 101.5 in)
  3. Curb weight: Dodge Dart is 113 lb heavier (3,186 lb vs 3,074 lb)
  4. Width: Volkswagen GTI is 2.0 in narrower (72.0 in vs 70.0 in)
  5. Height: Volkswagen GTI is 0.1 in taller (57.7 in vs 57.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen GTI — Volkswagen GTI is shorter by 18.0 in Check garage fit for Dodge Dart · garage fit for Volkswagen GTI
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen GTI — Volkswagen GTI is narrower by 2.0 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen GTI — Based on length × width (Volkswagen GTI)

Dimension comparison

SpecDodge DartVolkswagen GTIDifference
Length183.9 in165.9 in18.0 in
Width72.0 in70.0 in2.0 in
Height57.7 in57.8 in0.1 in
Wheelbase106.4 in101.5 in4.9 in
Curb weight3,186 lb3,074 lb113 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.