Dodge Dart vs Volkswagen GTI Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Dodge Dart · Volkswagen GTI
- Length183.9 in
- Height57.7 in
- Wheelbase106.4 in
- Curb weight3,186 lb
- Width72.0 in
- Volkswagen GTI width70.0 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Volkswagen GTI is 18.0 in shorter (183.9 in vs 165.9 in)
- Width: Volkswagen GTI is 2.0 in narrower (72.0 in vs 70.0 in)
- Height: Volkswagen GTI is 0.1 in taller (57.7 in vs 57.8 in)
- Wheelbase: Dodge Dart has a 4.9 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 101.5 in)
- Curb weight: Dodge Dart is 113 lb heavier (3,186 lb vs 3,074 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Length: Volkswagen GTI is 18.0 in shorter (183.9 in vs 165.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Dodge Dart has a 4.9 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 101.5 in)
- Curb weight: Dodge Dart is 113 lb heavier (3,186 lb vs 3,074 lb)
- Width: Volkswagen GTI is 2.0 in narrower (72.0 in vs 70.0 in)
- Height: Volkswagen GTI is 0.1 in taller (57.7 in vs 57.8 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen GTI — Volkswagen GTI is shorter by 18.0 in Check garage fit for Dodge Dart · garage fit for Volkswagen GTI
- Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen GTI — Volkswagen GTI is narrower by 2.0 in
- Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen GTI — Based on length × width (Volkswagen GTI)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Dodge Dart | Volkswagen GTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 183.9 in | 165.9 in | 18.0 in |
| Width | 72.0 in | 70.0 in | 2.0 in |
| Height | 57.7 in | 57.8 in | 0.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.4 in | 101.5 in | 4.9 in |
| Curb weight | 3,186 lb | 3,074 lb | 113 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.