Dodge Durango vs GMC Yukon Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 catalog dimensions. Dodge Durango · GMC Yukon

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length200.1 in – 200.8 in
  • Height69.8 in – 72.9 in
  • Wheelbase119.8 in
  • Ground clearance8.0 in – 8.1 in
  • Curb weight4,689 lb – 5,710 lb
Front / width
  • Width75.7 in – 76.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Dodge Durango is 9.6 in shorter (200.4 in vs 210.0 in)
  • Height: GMC Yukon is 5.2 in taller (71.3 in vs 76.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Yukon has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (119.8 in vs 120.9 in)
  • Curb weight: GMC Yukon is 459 lb heavier (5,200 lb vs 5,659 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: GMC Yukon is 459 lb heavier (5,200 lb vs 5,659 lb)
  2. Height: GMC Yukon is 5.2 in taller (71.3 in vs 76.5 in)
  3. Length: Dodge Durango is 9.6 in shorter (200.4 in vs 210.0 in)
  4. Wheelbase: GMC Yukon has a 1.1 in longer wheelbase (119.8 in vs 120.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageDodge Durango — Dodge Durango is shorter by 9.6 in

Dimension comparison

SpecDodge DurangoGMC YukonDifference
Length200.4 in210.0 in9.6 in
Width76.1 in——
Height71.3 in76.5 in5.2 in
Wheelbase119.8 in120.9 in1.1 in
Ground clearance8.1 in——
Curb weight5,200 lb5,659 lb459 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 200.1 in – 200.8 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.