Dodge Journey vs Ford Explorer Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2009 catalog dimensions. Dodge Journey · Ford Explorer
- Length192.4 in
- Height66.6 in
- Wheelbase113.8 in
- Curb weight3,796 lb – 4,239 lb
- Width72.2 in
- Ford Explorer width73.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Dodge Journey is 1.0 in shorter (192.4 in vs 193.4 in)
- Width: Dodge Journey is 1.5 in narrower (72.2 in vs 73.7 in)
- Height: Ford Explorer is 5.3 in taller (66.6 in vs 71.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Dodge Journey has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (113.8 in vs 113.7 in)
- Curb weight: Ford Explorer is 569 lb heavier (4,018 lb vs 4,586 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Ford Explorer is 569 lb heavier (4,018 lb vs 4,586 lb)
- Height: Ford Explorer is 5.3 in taller (66.6 in vs 71.9 in)
- Width: Dodge Journey is 1.5 in narrower (72.2 in vs 73.7 in)
- Length: Dodge Journey is 1.0 in shorter (192.4 in vs 193.4 in)
- Wheelbase: Dodge Journey has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (113.8 in vs 113.7 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageDodge Journey — Dodge Journey is shorter by 1.0 in Check garage fit for Dodge Journey · garage fit for Ford Explorer
- Narrower for tight parkingDodge Journey — Dodge Journey is narrower by 1.5 in
- Smaller exterior footprintDodge Journey — Based on length × width (Dodge Journey)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Dodge Journey | Ford Explorer | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.4 in | 193.4 in | 1.0 in |
| Width | 72.2 in | 73.7 in | 1.5 in |
| Height | 66.6 in | 71.9 in | 5.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 113.7 in | 0.1 in |
| Curb weight | 4,018 lb | 4,586 lb | 569 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.