Dodge Journey vs Ford Explorer Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2009 catalog dimensions. Dodge Journey · Ford Explorer

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length192.4 in
  • Height66.6 in
  • Wheelbase113.8 in
  • Curb weight3,796 lb – 4,239 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.2 in
  • Ford Explorer width73.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Dodge Journey is 1.0 in shorter (192.4 in vs 193.4 in)
  • Width: Dodge Journey is 1.5 in narrower (72.2 in vs 73.7 in)
  • Height: Ford Explorer is 5.3 in taller (66.6 in vs 71.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Dodge Journey has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (113.8 in vs 113.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Ford Explorer is 569 lb heavier (4,018 lb vs 4,586 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Ford Explorer is 569 lb heavier (4,018 lb vs 4,586 lb)
  2. Height: Ford Explorer is 5.3 in taller (66.6 in vs 71.9 in)
  3. Width: Dodge Journey is 1.5 in narrower (72.2 in vs 73.7 in)
  4. Length: Dodge Journey is 1.0 in shorter (192.4 in vs 193.4 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Dodge Journey has a 0.1 in longer wheelbase (113.8 in vs 113.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageDodge Journey — Dodge Journey is shorter by 1.0 in Check garage fit for Dodge Journey · garage fit for Ford Explorer
  • Narrower for tight parkingDodge Journey — Dodge Journey is narrower by 1.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintDodge Journey — Based on length × width (Dodge Journey)

Dimension comparison

SpecDodge JourneyFord ExplorerDifference
Length192.4 in193.4 in1.0 in
Width72.2 in73.7 in1.5 in
Height66.6 in71.9 in5.3 in
Wheelbase113.8 in113.7 in0.1 in
Curb weight4,018 lb4,586 lb569 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.