Dodge Neon vs Acura RSX Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2002 vs 2006 catalog dimensions. Dodge Neon · Acura RSX

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length173.1 in
  • Height56.0 in
  • Wheelbase105.0 in
  • Curb weight2,567 lb – 2,709 lb
Front / width
  • Width67.4 in
  • Acura RSX width67.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Acura RSX is 0.7 in shorter (173.1 in vs 172.4 in)
  • Width: Dodge Neon is 0.5 in narrower (67.4 in vs 67.9 in)
  • Height: Dodge Neon is 1.1 in taller (56.0 in vs 54.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Dodge Neon has a 3.8 in longer wheelbase (105.0 in vs 101.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Acura RSX is 149 lb heavier (2,638 lb vs 2,787 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Acura RSX is 149 lb heavier (2,638 lb vs 2,787 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Dodge Neon has a 3.8 in longer wheelbase (105.0 in vs 101.2 in)
  3. Height: Dodge Neon is 1.1 in taller (56.0 in vs 54.9 in)
  4. Width: Dodge Neon is 0.5 in narrower (67.4 in vs 67.9 in)
  5. Length: Acura RSX is 0.7 in shorter (173.1 in vs 172.4 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecDodge NeonAcura RSXDifference
Length173.1 in172.4 in0.7 in
Width67.4 in67.9 in0.5 in
Height56.0 in54.9 in1.1 in
Wheelbase105.0 in101.2 in3.8 in
Curb weight2,638 lb2,787 lb149 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.