Dodge Neon vs Hyundai Veloster N Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 1999 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Dodge Neon · Hyundai Veloster N

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length171.8 in
  • Height54.8 in
  • Wheelbase104.0 in
  • Curb weight2,389 lb – 2,399 lb
Front / width
  • Width67.5 in – 67.6 in
  • Hyundai Veloster N width71.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Veloster N is 4.9 in shorter (171.8 in vs 166.9 in)
  • Width: Dodge Neon is 3.8 in narrower (67.5 in vs 71.3 in)
  • Height: Hyundai Veloster N is 0.1 in taller (54.8 in vs 54.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Veloster N has a 0.3 in longer wheelbase (104.0 in vs 104.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Hyundai Veloster N is 712 lb heavier (2,394 lb vs 3,106 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Hyundai Veloster N is 712 lb heavier (2,394 lb vs 3,106 lb)
  2. Width: Dodge Neon is 3.8 in narrower (67.5 in vs 71.3 in)
  3. Length: Hyundai Veloster N is 4.9 in shorter (171.8 in vs 166.9 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Hyundai Veloster N has a 0.3 in longer wheelbase (104.0 in vs 104.3 in)
  5. Height: Hyundai Veloster N is 0.1 in taller (54.8 in vs 54.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Veloster N — Hyundai Veloster N is shorter by 4.9 in Check garage fit for Dodge Neon · garage fit for Hyundai Veloster N
  • Narrower for tight parkingDodge Neon — Dodge Neon is narrower by 3.8 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintDodge Neon — Based on length × width (Dodge Neon)

Dimension comparison

SpecDodge NeonHyundai Veloster NDifference
Length171.8 in166.9 in4.9 in
Width67.5 in71.3 in3.8 in
Height54.8 in54.9 in0.1 in
Wheelbase104.0 in104.3 in0.3 in
Ground clearance—5.3 in—
Curb weight2,394 lb3,106 lb712 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.