Ford Escape vs Chevrolet TrailBlazer Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2006 catalog dimensions. Ford Escape · Chevrolet TrailBlazer

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length174.9 in
  • Height69.7 in
  • Wheelbase103.1 in
  • Curb weight3,180 lb – 3,482 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.1 in
  • Chevrolet TrailBlazer width74.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Ford Escape is 16.9 in shorter (174.9 in vs 191.8 in)
  • Width: Ford Escape is 4.6 in narrower (70.1 in vs 74.7 in)
  • Height: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 2.8 in taller (69.7 in vs 72.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 9.9 in longer wheelbase (103.1 in vs 113.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 1,109 lb heavier (3,331 lb vs 4,440 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 1,109 lb heavier (3,331 lb vs 4,440 lb)
  2. Length: Ford Escape is 16.9 in shorter (174.9 in vs 191.8 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Chevrolet TrailBlazer has a 9.9 in longer wheelbase (103.1 in vs 113.0 in)
  4. Width: Ford Escape is 4.6 in narrower (70.1 in vs 74.7 in)
  5. Height: Chevrolet TrailBlazer is 2.8 in taller (69.7 in vs 72.5 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecFord EscapeChevrolet TrailBlazerDifference
Length174.9 in191.8 in16.9 in
Width70.1 in74.7 in4.6 in
Height69.7 in72.5 in2.8 in
Wheelbase103.1 in113.0 in9.9 in
Ground clearance—7.8 in—
Curb weight3,331 lb4,440 lb1,109 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.