Ford Expedition vs Honda Pilot Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Ford Expedition · Honda Pilot

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length206.5 in
  • Height77.2 in
  • Wheelbase119.0 in
  • Curb weight5,549 lb – 5,781 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.8 in
  • Honda Pilot width78.5 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Pilot is 15.1 in shorter (206.5 in vs 191.4 in)
  • Width: Honda Pilot is 0.3 in narrower (78.8 in vs 78.5 in)
  • Height: Ford Expedition is 5.6 in taller (77.2 in vs 71.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford Expedition has a 9.8 in longer wheelbase (119.0 in vs 109.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Ford Expedition is 1,212 lb heavier (5,665 lb vs 4,454 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Ford Expedition is 1,212 lb heavier (5,665 lb vs 4,454 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Ford Expedition has a 9.8 in longer wheelbase (119.0 in vs 109.2 in)
  3. Height: Ford Expedition is 5.6 in taller (77.2 in vs 71.6 in)
  4. Length: Honda Pilot is 15.1 in shorter (206.5 in vs 191.4 in)
  5. Width: Honda Pilot is 0.3 in narrower (78.8 in vs 78.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Pilot — Honda Pilot is shorter by 15.1 in Check garage fit for Ford Expedition · garage fit for Honda Pilot
  • Narrower for tight parkingHonda Pilot — Honda Pilot is narrower by 0.3 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda Pilot — Based on length × width (Honda Pilot)

Dimension comparison

SpecFord ExpeditionHonda PilotDifference
Length206.5 in191.4 in15.1 in
Width78.8 in78.5 in0.3 in
Height77.2 in71.6 in5.6 in
Wheelbase119.0 in109.2 in9.8 in
Ground clearance—8.0 in—
Curb weight5,665 lb4,454 lb1,212 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons