Ford Explorer vs GMC Acadia Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Ford Explorer · GMC Acadia

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length197.1 in
  • Height70.4 in – 71.0 in
  • Wheelbase112.6 in
  • Ground clearance7.6 in
  • Curb weight4,432 lb – 4,882 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.9 in
  • GMC Acadia width78.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Ford Explorer is 3.7 in shorter (197.1 in vs 200.8 in)
  • Width: essentially the same
  • Height: Ford Explorer is 0.3 in taller (70.7 in vs 70.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Acadia has a 6.3 in longer wheelbase (112.6 in vs 118.9 in)
  • Ground clearance: essentially the same
  • Curb weight: GMC Acadia is 96 lb heavier (4,657 lb vs 4,753 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Wheelbase: GMC Acadia has a 6.3 in longer wheelbase (112.6 in vs 118.9 in)
  2. Curb weight: GMC Acadia is 96 lb heavier (4,657 lb vs 4,753 lb)
  3. Length: Ford Explorer is 3.7 in shorter (197.1 in vs 200.8 in)
  4. Height: Ford Explorer is 0.3 in taller (70.7 in vs 70.4 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecFord ExplorerGMC AcadiaDifference
Length197.1 in200.8 in3.7 in
Width78.9 in78.9 in0.0 in
Height70.7 in70.4 in0.3 in
Wheelbase112.6 in118.9 in6.3 in
Ground clearance7.6 in7.6 in0.0 in
Curb weight4,657 lb4,753 lb96 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.