Ford Explorer vs Mitsubishi Outlander Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 catalog dimensions. Ford Explorer · Mitsubishi Outlander

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length198.8 in
  • Height69.9 in – 70.2 in
  • Wheelbase119.1 in
  • Ground clearance7.9 in – 8.3 in
  • Curb weight4,345 lb – 4,727 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.9 in
  • Mitsubishi Outlander width71.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Mitsubishi Outlander is 14.0 in shorter (198.8 in vs 184.8 in)
  • Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 7.6 in narrower (78.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  • Height: Ford Explorer is 2.8 in taller (70.1 in vs 67.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford Explorer has a 14.0 in longer wheelbase (119.1 in vs 105.1 in)
  • Ground clearance: Mitsubishi Outlander has 0.4 in more ground clearance (8.1 in vs 8.5 in)
  • Curb weight: Ford Explorer is 1,081 lb heavier (4,536 lb vs 3,456 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Ford Explorer is 1,081 lb heavier (4,536 lb vs 3,456 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Ford Explorer has a 14.0 in longer wheelbase (119.1 in vs 105.1 in)
  3. Width: Mitsubishi Outlander is 7.6 in narrower (78.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  4. Length: Mitsubishi Outlander is 14.0 in shorter (198.8 in vs 184.8 in)
  5. Ground clearance: Mitsubishi Outlander has 0.4 in more ground clearance (8.1 in vs 8.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is shorter by 14.0 in Check garage fit for Ford Explorer · garage fit for Mitsubishi Outlander
  • Narrower for tight parkingMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander is narrower by 7.6 in
  • More ground clearanceMitsubishi Outlander — Mitsubishi Outlander has 0.4 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintMitsubishi Outlander — Based on length × width (Mitsubishi Outlander)

Dimension comparison

SpecFord ExplorerMitsubishi OutlanderDifference
Length198.8 in184.8 in14.0 in
Width78.9 in71.3 in7.6 in
Height70.1 in67.3 in2.8 in
Wheelbase119.1 in105.1 in14.0 in
Ground clearance8.1 in8.5 in0.4 in
Curb weight4,536 lb3,456 lb1,081 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.