Ford F-150 vs Chevrolet Suburban 1500 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2018 vs 2015 catalog dimensions. Ford F-150 · Chevrolet Suburban 1500
- Length250.5 in
- Height77.0 in
- Wheelbase163.0 in
- Ground clearance9.3 in
- Curb weight4,932 lb
- Width79.9 in
- Chevrolet Suburban 1500 width80.5 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 26.5 in shorter (250.5 in vs 224.0 in)
- Width: Ford F-150 is 0.6 in narrower (79.9 in vs 80.5 in)
- Height: Ford F-150 is 2.6 in taller (77.0 in vs 74.4 in)
- Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 33.0 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 130.0 in)
- Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 1.4 in more ground clearance (9.3 in vs 7.9 in)
- Curb weight: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 729 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 5,661 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 33.0 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 130.0 in)
- Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 1.4 in more ground clearance (9.3 in vs 7.9 in)
- Curb weight: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 729 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 5,661 lb)
- Length: Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is 26.5 in shorter (250.5 in vs 224.0 in)
- Height: Ford F-150 is 2.6 in taller (77.0 in vs 74.4 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageChevrolet Suburban 1500 — Chevrolet Suburban 1500 is shorter by 26.5 in Check garage fit for Ford F-150 · garage fit for Chevrolet Suburban 1500
- Narrower for tight parkingFord F-150 — Ford F-150 is narrower by 0.6 in
- More ground clearanceFord F-150 — Ford F-150 has 1.4 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintChevrolet Suburban 1500 — Based on length × width (Chevrolet Suburban 1500)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Ford F-150 | Chevrolet Suburban 1500 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 250.5 in | 224.0 in | 26.5 in |
| Width | 79.9 in | 80.5 in | 0.6 in |
| Height | 77.0 in | 74.4 in | 2.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 163.0 in | 130.0 in | 33.0 in |
| Ground clearance | 9.3 in | 7.9 in | 1.4 in |
| Curb weight | 4,932 lb | 5,661 lb | 729 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.