Ford F-150 vs Ford F-150 Lightning Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Ford F-150 · Ford F-150 Lightning

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length250.5 in
  • Height77.0 in
  • Wheelbase163.0 in
  • Ground clearance9.3 in
  • Curb weight4,932 lb
Front / width
  • Width79.9 in
  • Ford F-150 Lightning width79.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Ford F-150 Lightning is 18.8 in shorter (250.5 in vs 231.7 in)
  • Width: essentially the same
  • Height: Ford F-150 Lightning is 0.2 in taller (77.0 in vs 77.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 18.0 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 145.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Ford F-150 Lightning is 1,522 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 6,454 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Ford F-150 Lightning is 1,522 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 6,454 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 18.0 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 145.0 in)
  3. Length: Ford F-150 Lightning is 18.8 in shorter (250.5 in vs 231.7 in)
  4. Height: Ford F-150 Lightning is 0.2 in taller (77.0 in vs 77.2 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecFord F-150Ford F-150 LightningDifference
Length250.5 in231.7 in18.8 in
Width79.9 in79.9 in0.0 in
Height77.0 in77.2 in0.2 in
Wheelbase163.0 in145.0 in18.0 in
Ground clearance9.3 in——
Curb weight4,932 lb6,454 lb1,522 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons