Ford F-150 vs Ford F-150 Lightning Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2018 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Ford F-150 · Ford F-150 Lightning
- Length250.5 in
- Height77.0 in
- Wheelbase163.0 in
- Ground clearance9.3 in
- Curb weight4,932 lb
- Width79.9 in
- Ford F-150 Lightning width79.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Ford F-150 Lightning is 18.8 in shorter (250.5 in vs 231.7 in)
- Width: essentially the same
- Height: Ford F-150 Lightning is 0.2 in taller (77.0 in vs 77.2 in)
- Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 18.0 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 145.0 in)
- Curb weight: Ford F-150 Lightning is 1,522 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 6,454 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Ford F-150 Lightning is 1,522 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 6,454 lb)
- Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 18.0 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 145.0 in)
- Length: Ford F-150 Lightning is 18.8 in shorter (250.5 in vs 231.7 in)
- Height: Ford F-150 Lightning is 0.2 in taller (77.0 in vs 77.2 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageFord F-150 Lightning — Ford F-150 Lightning is shorter by 18.8 in Check garage fit for Ford F-150 · garage fit for Ford F-150 Lightning
- Smaller exterior footprintFord F-150 Lightning — Based on length × width (Ford F-150 Lightning)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Ford F-150 | Ford F-150 Lightning | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 250.5 in | 231.7 in | 18.8 in |
| Width | 79.9 in | 79.9 in | 0.0 in |
| Height | 77.0 in | 77.2 in | 0.2 in |
| Wheelbase | 163.0 in | 145.0 in | 18.0 in |
| Ground clearance | 9.3 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 4,932 lb | 6,454 lb | 1,522 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.