Ford F-150 vs Nissan Frontier Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Ford F-150 · Nissan Frontier
- Length209.3 in – 231.9 in
- Height74.8 in – 76.9 in
- Wheelbase122.0 in – 145.0 in
- Ground clearance8.5 in – 9.4 in
- Curb weight4,050 lb – 4,871 lb
- Width79.9 in
- Nissan Frontier width72.8 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Nissan Frontier is 8.2 in shorter (220.6 in vs 212.4 in)
- Width: Nissan Frontier is 7.1 in narrower (79.9 in vs 72.8 in)
- Height: Ford F-150 is 6.4 in taller (75.8 in vs 69.4 in)
- Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (133.5 in vs 132.9 in)
- Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 0.7 in more ground clearance (8.9 in vs 8.3 in)
- Curb weight: Ford F-150 is 244 lb heavier (4,461 lb vs 4,217 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Width: Nissan Frontier is 7.1 in narrower (79.9 in vs 72.8 in)
- Height: Ford F-150 is 6.4 in taller (75.8 in vs 69.4 in)
- Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 0.7 in more ground clearance (8.9 in vs 8.3 in)
- Curb weight: Ford F-150 is 244 lb heavier (4,461 lb vs 4,217 lb)
- Length: Nissan Frontier is 8.2 in shorter (220.6 in vs 212.4 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is shorter by 8.2 in Check garage fit for Ford F-150 · garage fit for Nissan Frontier
- Narrower for tight parkingNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is narrower by 7.1 in
- More ground clearanceFord F-150 — Ford F-150 has 0.7 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintNissan Frontier — Based on length × width (Nissan Frontier)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Ford F-150 | Nissan Frontier | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 220.6 in | 212.4 in | 8.2 in |
| Width | 79.9 in | 72.8 in | 7.1 in |
| Height | 75.8 in | 69.4 in | 6.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 133.5 in | 132.9 in | 0.6 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.9 in | 8.3 in | 0.7 in |
| Curb weight | 4,461 lb | 4,217 lb | 244 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 209.3 in – 231.9 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.