Ford F-150 vs Nissan Frontier Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Ford F-150 · Nissan Frontier

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length209.3 in – 231.9 in
  • Height74.8 in – 76.9 in
  • Wheelbase122.0 in – 145.0 in
  • Ground clearance8.5 in – 9.4 in
  • Curb weight4,050 lb – 4,871 lb
Front / width
  • Width79.9 in
  • Nissan Frontier width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Frontier is 8.2 in shorter (220.6 in vs 212.4 in)
  • Width: Nissan Frontier is 7.1 in narrower (79.9 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: Ford F-150 is 6.4 in taller (75.8 in vs 69.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 0.6 in longer wheelbase (133.5 in vs 132.9 in)
  • Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 0.7 in more ground clearance (8.9 in vs 8.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Ford F-150 is 244 lb heavier (4,461 lb vs 4,217 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Width: Nissan Frontier is 7.1 in narrower (79.9 in vs 72.8 in)
  2. Height: Ford F-150 is 6.4 in taller (75.8 in vs 69.4 in)
  3. Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 0.7 in more ground clearance (8.9 in vs 8.3 in)
  4. Curb weight: Ford F-150 is 244 lb heavier (4,461 lb vs 4,217 lb)
  5. Length: Nissan Frontier is 8.2 in shorter (220.6 in vs 212.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is shorter by 8.2 in Check garage fit for Ford F-150 · garage fit for Nissan Frontier
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is narrower by 7.1 in
  • More ground clearanceFord F-150 — Ford F-150 has 0.7 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Frontier — Based on length × width (Nissan Frontier)

Dimension comparison

SpecFord F-150Nissan FrontierDifference
Length220.6 in212.4 in8.2 in
Width79.9 in72.8 in7.1 in
Height75.8 in69.4 in6.4 in
Wheelbase133.5 in132.9 in0.6 in
Ground clearance8.9 in8.3 in0.7 in
Curb weight4,461 lb4,217 lb244 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 209.3 in – 231.9 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons