Ford F-150 vs Toyota Tundra Hybrid Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2018 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Ford F-150 · Toyota Tundra Hybrid
- Length250.5 in
- Height77.0 in
- Wheelbase163.0 in
- Ground clearance9.3 in
- Curb weight4,932 lb
- Width79.9 in
- Toyota Tundra Hybrid width80.2 in – 81.6 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Toyota Tundra Hybrid is 10.9 in shorter (250.5 in vs 239.6 in)
- Width: Ford F-150 is 1.0 in narrower (79.9 in vs 80.9 in)
- Height: Toyota Tundra Hybrid is 1.0 in taller (77.0 in vs 78.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 11.3 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 151.7 in)
- Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (9.3 in vs 8.8 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota Tundra Hybrid is 1,016 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 5,948 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Toyota Tundra Hybrid is 1,016 lb heavier (4,932 lb vs 5,948 lb)
- Wheelbase: Ford F-150 has a 11.3 in longer wheelbase (163.0 in vs 151.7 in)
- Ground clearance: Ford F-150 has 0.6 in more ground clearance (9.3 in vs 8.8 in)
- Length: Toyota Tundra Hybrid is 10.9 in shorter (250.5 in vs 239.6 in)
- Height: Toyota Tundra Hybrid is 1.0 in taller (77.0 in vs 78.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Tundra Hybrid — Toyota Tundra Hybrid is shorter by 10.9 in Check garage fit for Ford F-150 · garage fit for Toyota Tundra Hybrid
- Narrower for tight parkingFord F-150 — Ford F-150 is narrower by 1.0 in
- More ground clearanceFord F-150 — Ford F-150 has 0.6 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintToyota Tundra Hybrid — Based on length × width (Toyota Tundra Hybrid)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Ford F-150 | Toyota Tundra Hybrid | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 250.5 in | 239.6 in | 10.9 in |
| Width | 79.9 in | 80.9 in | 1.0 in |
| Height | 77.0 in | 78.0 in | 1.0 in |
| Wheelbase | 163.0 in | 151.7 in | 11.3 in |
| Ground clearance | 9.3 in | 8.8 in | 0.6 in |
| Curb weight | 4,932 lb | 5,948 lb | 1,016 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.