Ford Fusion vs Subaru Legacy Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Ford Fusion · Subaru Legacy

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length191.7 in
  • Height58.1 in
  • Wheelbase112.2 in
  • Ground clearance6.0 in
  • Curb weight3,431 lb – 3,681 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.9 in
  • Subaru Legacy width72.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Subaru Legacy is 1.1 in shorter (191.7 in vs 190.6 in)
  • Width: Subaru Legacy is 0.5 in narrower (72.9 in vs 72.4 in)
  • Height: Subaru Legacy is 1.0 in taller (58.1 in vs 59.1 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford Fusion has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 108.3 in)
  • Ground clearance: Ford Fusion has 0.1 in more ground clearance (6.0 in vs 5.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Subaru Legacy is 84 lb heavier (3,556 lb vs 3,640 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Wheelbase: Ford Fusion has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (112.2 in vs 108.3 in)
  2. Curb weight: Subaru Legacy is 84 lb heavier (3,556 lb vs 3,640 lb)
  3. Ground clearance: Ford Fusion has 0.1 in more ground clearance (6.0 in vs 5.9 in)
  4. Height: Subaru Legacy is 1.0 in taller (58.1 in vs 59.1 in)
  5. Width: Subaru Legacy is 0.5 in narrower (72.9 in vs 72.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageSubaru Legacy — Subaru Legacy is shorter by 1.1 in Check garage fit for Ford Fusion · garage fit for Subaru Legacy
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Legacy — Subaru Legacy is narrower by 0.5 in
  • More ground clearanceFord Fusion — Ford Fusion has 0.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Legacy — Based on length × width (Subaru Legacy)

Dimension comparison

SpecFord FusionSubaru LegacyDifference
Length191.7 in190.6 in1.1 in
Width72.9 in72.4 in0.5 in
Height58.1 in59.1 in1.0 in
Wheelbase112.2 in108.3 in3.9 in
Ground clearance6.0 in5.9 in0.1 in
Curb weight3,556 lb3,640 lb84 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.