Ford Ranger vs GMC Acadia Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2010 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Ford Ranger · GMC Acadia

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.4 in – 203.6 in
  • Height66.2 in – 67.7 in
  • Wheelbase111.5 in – 125.9 in
  • Curb weight3,028 lb – 3,606 lb
Front / width
  • Width69.3 in – 71.3 in
  • GMC Acadia width75.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Acadia is 3.1 in shorter (196.5 in vs 193.4 in)
  • Width: Ford Ranger is 5.1 in narrower (70.3 in vs 75.4 in)
  • Height: Ford Ranger is 0.3 in taller (67.0 in vs 66.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford Ranger has a 6.2 in longer wheelbase (118.7 in vs 112.5 in)
  • Curb weight: GMC Acadia is 1,023 lb heavier (3,317 lb vs 4,340 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: GMC Acadia is 1,023 lb heavier (3,317 lb vs 4,340 lb)
  2. Width: Ford Ranger is 5.1 in narrower (70.3 in vs 75.4 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Ford Ranger has a 6.2 in longer wheelbase (118.7 in vs 112.5 in)
  4. Length: GMC Acadia is 3.1 in shorter (196.5 in vs 193.4 in)
  5. Height: Ford Ranger is 0.3 in taller (67.0 in vs 66.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is shorter by 3.1 in Check garage fit for Ford Ranger · garage fit for GMC Acadia
  • Narrower for tight parkingFord Ranger — Ford Ranger is narrower by 5.1 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintFord Ranger — Based on length × width (Ford Ranger)

Dimension comparison

SpecFord RangerGMC AcadiaDifference
Length196.5 in193.4 in3.1 in
Width70.3 in75.4 in5.1 in
Height67.0 in66.7 in0.3 in
Wheelbase118.7 in112.5 in6.2 in
Ground clearance—7.2 in—
Curb weight3,317 lb4,340 lb1,023 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 189.4 in – 203.6 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.