GMC Acadia vs Nissan Pathfinder Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. GMC Acadia · Nissan Pathfinder
- Length193.4 in
- Height66.7 in
- Wheelbase112.5 in
- Ground clearance7.2 in
- Curb weight4,155 lb – 4,525 lb
- Width75.4 in
- Nissan Pathfinder width77.9 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: GMC Acadia is 3.6 in shorter (193.4 in vs 197.0 in)
- Width: GMC Acadia is 2.5 in narrower (75.4 in vs 77.9 in)
- Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 4.2 in taller (66.7 in vs 70.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Nissan Pathfinder has a 1.7 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 114.2 in)
- Ground clearance: GMC Acadia has 0.1 in more ground clearance (7.2 in vs 7.1 in)
- Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 131 lb heavier (4,340 lb vs 4,471 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 4.2 in taller (66.7 in vs 70.9 in)
- Width: GMC Acadia is 2.5 in narrower (75.4 in vs 77.9 in)
- Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 131 lb heavier (4,340 lb vs 4,471 lb)
- Length: GMC Acadia is 3.6 in shorter (193.4 in vs 197.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Nissan Pathfinder has a 1.7 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 114.2 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is shorter by 3.6 in Check garage fit for GMC Acadia · garage fit for Nissan Pathfinder
- Narrower for tight parkingGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is narrower by 2.5 in
- More ground clearanceGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia has 0.1 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintGMC Acadia — Based on length × width (GMC Acadia)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | GMC Acadia | Nissan Pathfinder | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 193.4 in | 197.0 in | 3.6 in |
| Width | 75.4 in | 77.9 in | 2.5 in |
| Height | 66.7 in | 70.9 in | 4.2 in |
| Wheelbase | 112.5 in | 114.2 in | 1.7 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.2 in | 7.1 in | 0.1 in |
| Curb weight | 4,340 lb | 4,471 lb | 131 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.