GMC Acadia vs Nissan Pathfinder Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. GMC Acadia · Nissan Pathfinder

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length193.4 in
  • Height66.7 in
  • Wheelbase112.5 in
  • Ground clearance7.2 in
  • Curb weight4,155 lb – 4,525 lb
Front / width
  • Width75.4 in
  • Nissan Pathfinder width77.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: GMC Acadia is 3.6 in shorter (193.4 in vs 197.0 in)
  • Width: GMC Acadia is 2.5 in narrower (75.4 in vs 77.9 in)
  • Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 4.2 in taller (66.7 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Pathfinder has a 1.7 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 114.2 in)
  • Ground clearance: GMC Acadia has 0.1 in more ground clearance (7.2 in vs 7.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 131 lb heavier (4,340 lb vs 4,471 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Nissan Pathfinder is 4.2 in taller (66.7 in vs 70.9 in)
  2. Width: GMC Acadia is 2.5 in narrower (75.4 in vs 77.9 in)
  3. Curb weight: Nissan Pathfinder is 131 lb heavier (4,340 lb vs 4,471 lb)
  4. Length: GMC Acadia is 3.6 in shorter (193.4 in vs 197.0 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Nissan Pathfinder has a 1.7 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 114.2 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is shorter by 3.6 in Check garage fit for GMC Acadia · garage fit for Nissan Pathfinder
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is narrower by 2.5 in
  • More ground clearanceGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia has 0.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintGMC Acadia — Based on length × width (GMC Acadia)

Dimension comparison

SpecGMC AcadiaNissan PathfinderDifference
Length193.4 in197.0 in3.6 in
Width75.4 in77.9 in2.5 in
Height66.7 in70.9 in4.2 in
Wheelbase112.5 in114.2 in1.7 in
Ground clearance7.2 in7.1 in0.1 in
Curb weight4,340 lb4,471 lb131 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.