GMC Acadia vs Tesla Model Y Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. GMC Acadia · Tesla Model Y

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length193.6 in
  • Height66.0 in
  • Wheelbase112.5 in
  • Ground clearance7.2 in
Front / width
  • Width75.4 in
  • Tesla Model Y width75.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Tesla Model Y is 6.6 in shorter (193.6 in vs 187.0 in)
  • Width: GMC Acadia is 0.2 in narrower (75.4 in vs 75.6 in)
  • Height: GMC Acadia is 2.1 in taller (66.0 in vs 63.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Tesla Model Y has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 113.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: GMC Acadia has 0.6 in more ground clearance (7.2 in vs 6.6 in)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: GMC Acadia has 0.6 in more ground clearance (7.2 in vs 6.6 in)
  2. Length: Tesla Model Y is 6.6 in shorter (193.6 in vs 187.0 in)
  3. Height: GMC Acadia is 2.1 in taller (66.0 in vs 63.9 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Tesla Model Y has a 1.3 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 113.8 in)
  5. Width: GMC Acadia is 0.2 in narrower (75.4 in vs 75.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageTesla Model Y — Tesla Model Y is shorter by 6.6 in Check garage fit for GMC Acadia · garage fit for Tesla Model Y
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia is narrower by 0.2 in
  • More ground clearanceGMC Acadia — GMC Acadia has 0.6 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintTesla Model Y — Based on length × width (Tesla Model Y)

Dimension comparison

SpecGMC AcadiaTesla Model YDifference
Length193.6 in187.0 in6.6 in
Width75.4 in75.6 in0.2 in
Height66.0 in63.9 in2.1 in
Wheelbase112.5 in113.8 in1.3 in
Ground clearance7.2 in6.6 in0.6 in
Curb weight—4,555 lb—

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.