GMC Sierra 1500 vs Dodge Dakota Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2009 catalog dimensions. GMC Sierra 1500 · Dodge Dakota

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length205.6 in – 249.2 in
  • Height73.5 in – 73.9 in
  • Wheelbase119.0 in – 157.5 in
  • Ground clearance11.8 in – 13.4 in
  • Curb weight4,558 lb – 5,435 lb
Front / width
  • Width80.0 in
  • Dodge Dakota width71.7 in – 76.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Dodge Dakota is 8.6 in shorter (227.4 in vs 218.8 in)
  • Width: Dodge Dakota is 5.9 in narrower (80.0 in vs 74.1 in)
  • Height: GMC Sierra 1500 is 5.0 in taller (73.7 in vs 68.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Sierra 1500 has a 6.9 in longer wheelbase (138.3 in vs 131.3 in)
  • Ground clearance: GMC Sierra 1500 has 4.6 in more ground clearance (12.6 in vs 8.1 in)
  • Curb weight: GMC Sierra 1500 is 582 lb heavier (4,997 lb vs 4,415 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: GMC Sierra 1500 has 4.6 in more ground clearance (12.6 in vs 8.1 in)
  2. Curb weight: GMC Sierra 1500 is 582 lb heavier (4,997 lb vs 4,415 lb)
  3. Width: Dodge Dakota is 5.9 in narrower (80.0 in vs 74.1 in)
  4. Height: GMC Sierra 1500 is 5.0 in taller (73.7 in vs 68.7 in)
  5. Wheelbase: GMC Sierra 1500 has a 6.9 in longer wheelbase (138.3 in vs 131.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageDodge Dakota — Dodge Dakota is shorter by 8.6 in Check garage fit for GMC Sierra 1500 · garage fit for Dodge Dakota
  • Narrower for tight parkingDodge Dakota — Dodge Dakota is narrower by 5.9 in
  • More ground clearanceGMC Sierra 1500 — GMC Sierra 1500 has 4.6 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintDodge Dakota — Based on length × width (Dodge Dakota)

Dimension comparison

SpecGMC Sierra 1500Dodge DakotaDifference
Length227.4 in218.8 in8.6 in
Width80.0 in74.1 in5.9 in
Height73.7 in68.7 in5.0 in
Wheelbase138.3 in131.3 in6.9 in
Ground clearance12.6 in8.1 in4.6 in
Curb weight4,997 lb4,415 lb582 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 205.6 in – 249.2 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.