GMC Sierra 1500 vs Nissan Frontier Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2012 catalog dimensions. GMC Sierra 1500 · Nissan Frontier
- Length205.6 in – 249.2 in
- Height73.5 in – 73.9 in
- Wheelbase119.0 in – 157.5 in
- Ground clearance11.8 in – 13.4 in
- Curb weight4,460 lb – 5,487 lb
- Width80.0 in
- Nissan Frontier width72.8 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Nissan Frontier is 14.9 in shorter (227.4 in vs 212.4 in)
- Width: Nissan Frontier is 7.2 in narrower (80.0 in vs 72.8 in)
- Height: GMC Sierra 1500 is 2.4 in taller (73.7 in vs 71.3 in)
- Wheelbase: GMC Sierra 1500 has a 5.3 in longer wheelbase (138.3 in vs 132.9 in)
- Ground clearance: GMC Sierra 1500 has 3.2 in more ground clearance (12.6 in vs 9.4 in)
- Curb weight: GMC Sierra 1500 is 783 lb heavier (4,974 lb vs 4,191 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: GMC Sierra 1500 has 3.2 in more ground clearance (12.6 in vs 9.4 in)
- Curb weight: GMC Sierra 1500 is 783 lb heavier (4,974 lb vs 4,191 lb)
- Width: Nissan Frontier is 7.2 in narrower (80.0 in vs 72.8 in)
- Length: Nissan Frontier is 14.9 in shorter (227.4 in vs 212.4 in)
- Wheelbase: GMC Sierra 1500 has a 5.3 in longer wheelbase (138.3 in vs 132.9 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is shorter by 14.9 in Check garage fit for GMC Sierra 1500 · garage fit for Nissan Frontier
- Narrower for tight parkingNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is narrower by 7.2 in
- More ground clearanceGMC Sierra 1500 — GMC Sierra 1500 has 3.2 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintNissan Frontier — Based on length × width (Nissan Frontier)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | GMC Sierra 1500 | Nissan Frontier | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 227.4 in | 212.4 in | 14.9 in |
| Width | 80.0 in | 72.8 in | 7.2 in |
| Height | 73.7 in | 71.3 in | 2.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 138.3 in | 132.9 in | 5.3 in |
| Ground clearance | 12.6 in | 9.4 in | 3.2 in |
| Curb weight | 4,974 lb | 4,191 lb | 783 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 205.6 in – 249.2 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.