GMC Terrain vs Honda CR-V Hybrid Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. GMC Terrain · Honda CR-V Hybrid

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length185.5 in
  • Height66.3 in
  • Wheelbase112.5 in
  • Ground clearance6.9 in
  • Curb weight3,792 lb – 4,068 lb
Front / width
  • Width72.8 in
  • Honda CR-V Hybrid width73.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 3.4 in shorter (185.5 in vs 182.1 in)
  • Width: GMC Terrain is 0.2 in narrower (72.8 in vs 73.0 in)
  • Height: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 0.2 in taller (66.3 in vs 66.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Terrain has a 7.8 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 104.7 in)
  • Curb weight: GMC Terrain is 195 lb heavier (3,930 lb vs 3,736 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Wheelbase: GMC Terrain has a 7.8 in longer wheelbase (112.5 in vs 104.7 in)
  2. Curb weight: GMC Terrain is 195 lb heavier (3,930 lb vs 3,736 lb)
  3. Length: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 3.4 in shorter (185.5 in vs 182.1 in)
  4. Height: Honda CR-V Hybrid is 0.2 in taller (66.3 in vs 66.5 in)
  5. Width: GMC Terrain is 0.2 in narrower (72.8 in vs 73.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda CR-V Hybrid — Honda CR-V Hybrid is shorter by 3.4 in Check garage fit for GMC Terrain · garage fit for Honda CR-V Hybrid
  • Narrower for tight parkingGMC Terrain — GMC Terrain is narrower by 0.2 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda CR-V Hybrid — Based on length × width (Honda CR-V Hybrid)

Dimension comparison

SpecGMC TerrainHonda CR-V HybridDifference
Length185.5 in182.1 in3.4 in
Width72.8 in73.0 in0.2 in
Height66.3 in66.5 in0.2 in
Wheelbase112.5 in104.7 in7.8 in
Ground clearance6.9 in——
Curb weight3,930 lb3,736 lb195 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.