GMC Yukon Denali vs Volvo XC90 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 1999 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. GMC Yukon Denali · Volvo XC90
- Length201.4 in
- Height74.0 in
- Wheelbase117.5 in
- Curb weight5,867 lb
- Width76.8 in
- Volvo XC90 width75.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Volvo XC90 is 6.4 in shorter (201.4 in vs 195.0 in)
- Width: Volvo XC90 is 1.1 in narrower (76.8 in vs 75.7 in)
- Height: GMC Yukon Denali is 4.1 in taller (74.0 in vs 69.9 in)
- Wheelbase: essentially the same
- Curb weight: GMC Yukon Denali is 1,358 lb heavier (5,867 lb vs 4,510 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: GMC Yukon Denali is 1,358 lb heavier (5,867 lb vs 4,510 lb)
- Height: GMC Yukon Denali is 4.1 in taller (74.0 in vs 69.9 in)
- Length: Volvo XC90 is 6.4 in shorter (201.4 in vs 195.0 in)
- Width: Volvo XC90 is 1.1 in narrower (76.8 in vs 75.7 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageVolvo XC90 — Volvo XC90 is shorter by 6.4 in Check garage fit for GMC Yukon Denali · garage fit for Volvo XC90
- Narrower for tight parkingVolvo XC90 — Volvo XC90 is narrower by 1.1 in
- Smaller exterior footprintVolvo XC90 — Based on length × width (Volvo XC90)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | GMC Yukon Denali | Volvo XC90 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 201.4 in | 195.0 in | 6.4 in |
| Width | 76.8 in | 75.7 in | 1.1 in |
| Height | 74.0 in | 69.9 in | 4.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 117.5 in | 117.5 in | 0.0 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 8.8 in | — |
| Curb weight | 5,867 lb | 4,510 lb | 1,358 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.