GMC Yukon XL vs Jeep Wagoneer Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2018 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. GMC Yukon XL · Jeep Wagoneer
- Length224.4 in
- Height74.4 in
- Wheelbase130.0 in
- Ground clearance7.9 in
- Curb weight5,610 lb – 5,965 lb
- Width80.5 in
- Jeep Wagoneer width83.6 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Jeep Wagoneer is 9.7 in shorter (224.4 in vs 214.7 in)
- Width: GMC Yukon XL is 3.1 in narrower (80.5 in vs 83.6 in)
- Height: Jeep Wagoneer is 1.2 in taller (74.4 in vs 75.6 in)
- Wheelbase: GMC Yukon XL has a 7.0 in longer wheelbase (130.0 in vs 123.0 in)
- Ground clearance: Jeep Wagoneer has 1.3 in more ground clearance (7.9 in vs 9.2 in)
- Curb weight: Jeep Wagoneer is 308 lb heavier (5,788 lb vs 6,095 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Jeep Wagoneer has 1.3 in more ground clearance (7.9 in vs 9.2 in)
- Wheelbase: GMC Yukon XL has a 7.0 in longer wheelbase (130.0 in vs 123.0 in)
- Curb weight: Jeep Wagoneer is 308 lb heavier (5,788 lb vs 6,095 lb)
- Length: Jeep Wagoneer is 9.7 in shorter (224.4 in vs 214.7 in)
- Width: GMC Yukon XL is 3.1 in narrower (80.5 in vs 83.6 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Wagoneer — Jeep Wagoneer is shorter by 9.7 in Check garage fit for GMC Yukon XL · garage fit for Jeep Wagoneer
- Narrower for tight parkingGMC Yukon XL — GMC Yukon XL is narrower by 3.1 in
- More ground clearanceJeep Wagoneer — Jeep Wagoneer has 1.3 in more clearance
Dimension comparison
| Spec | GMC Yukon XL | Jeep Wagoneer | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 224.4 in | 214.7 in | 9.7 in |
| Width | 80.5 in | 83.6 in | 3.1 in |
| Height | 74.4 in | 75.6 in | 1.2 in |
| Wheelbase | 130.0 in | 123.0 in | 7.0 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.9 in | 9.2 in | 1.3 in |
| Curb weight | 5,788 lb | 6,095 lb | 308 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.