Honda Accord Hybrid vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 catalog dimensions. Honda Accord Hybrid · Volkswagen Jetta

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length192.2 in
  • Height57.1 in
  • Wheelbase111.4 in
  • Ground clearance5.5 in – 5.8 in
  • Curb weight3,315 lb – 3,386 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.3 in
  • Volkswagen Jetta width70.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 7.1 in shorter (192.2 in vs 185.1 in)
  • Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 2.5 in narrower (73.3 in vs 70.8 in)
  • Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.3 in taller (57.1 in vs 57.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: Honda Accord Hybrid has a 5.7 in longer wheelbase (111.4 in vs 105.7 in)
  • Ground clearance: Honda Accord Hybrid has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.7 in vs 5.6 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda Accord Hybrid is 422 lb heavier (3,351 lb vs 2,929 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Honda Accord Hybrid is 422 lb heavier (3,351 lb vs 2,929 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Honda Accord Hybrid has a 5.7 in longer wheelbase (111.4 in vs 105.7 in)
  3. Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 7.1 in shorter (192.2 in vs 185.1 in)
  4. Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 2.5 in narrower (73.3 in vs 70.8 in)
  5. Ground clearance: Honda Accord Hybrid has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.7 in vs 5.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is shorter by 7.1 in Check garage fit for Honda Accord Hybrid · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is narrower by 2.5 in
  • More ground clearanceHonda Accord Hybrid — Honda Accord Hybrid has 0.1 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen Jetta — Based on length × width (Volkswagen Jetta)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda Accord HybridVolkswagen JettaDifference
Length192.2 in185.1 in7.1 in
Width73.3 in70.8 in2.5 in
Height57.1 in57.4 in0.3 in
Wheelbase111.4 in105.7 in5.7 in
Ground clearance5.7 in5.6 in0.1 in
Curb weight3,351 lb2,929 lb422 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.