Honda Accord Hybrid vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2019 catalog dimensions. Honda Accord Hybrid · Volkswagen Jetta
- Length192.2 in
- Height57.1 in
- Wheelbase111.4 in
- Ground clearance5.5 in – 5.8 in
- Curb weight3,315 lb – 3,386 lb
- Width73.3 in
- Volkswagen Jetta width70.8 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 7.1 in shorter (192.2 in vs 185.1 in)
- Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 2.5 in narrower (73.3 in vs 70.8 in)
- Height: Volkswagen Jetta is 0.3 in taller (57.1 in vs 57.4 in)
- Wheelbase: Honda Accord Hybrid has a 5.7 in longer wheelbase (111.4 in vs 105.7 in)
- Ground clearance: Honda Accord Hybrid has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.7 in vs 5.6 in)
- Curb weight: Honda Accord Hybrid is 422 lb heavier (3,351 lb vs 2,929 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Honda Accord Hybrid is 422 lb heavier (3,351 lb vs 2,929 lb)
- Wheelbase: Honda Accord Hybrid has a 5.7 in longer wheelbase (111.4 in vs 105.7 in)
- Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 7.1 in shorter (192.2 in vs 185.1 in)
- Width: Volkswagen Jetta is 2.5 in narrower (73.3 in vs 70.8 in)
- Ground clearance: Honda Accord Hybrid has 0.1 in more ground clearance (5.7 in vs 5.6 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is shorter by 7.1 in Check garage fit for Honda Accord Hybrid · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
- Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is narrower by 2.5 in
- More ground clearanceHonda Accord Hybrid — Honda Accord Hybrid has 0.1 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintVolkswagen Jetta — Based on length × width (Volkswagen Jetta)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Honda Accord Hybrid | Volkswagen Jetta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 192.2 in | 185.1 in | 7.1 in |
| Width | 73.3 in | 70.8 in | 2.5 in |
| Height | 57.1 in | 57.4 in | 0.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 111.4 in | 105.7 in | 5.7 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.7 in | 5.6 in | 0.1 in |
| Curb weight | 3,351 lb | 2,929 lb | 422 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.