Honda Civic Type R vs Lexus IS 250 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 vs 2015 catalog dimensions. Honda Civic Type R · Lexus IS 250

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length179.4 in
  • Height56.5 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in
  • Curb weight3,121 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.9 in
  • Lexus IS 250 width71.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Civic Type R is 4.3 in shorter (179.4 in vs 183.7 in)
  • Width: Lexus IS 250 is 2.6 in narrower (73.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  • Height: Honda Civic Type R is 0.2 in taller (56.5 in vs 56.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Lexus IS 250 has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 110.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Lexus IS 250 is 434 lb heavier (3,121 lb vs 3,555 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Lexus IS 250 is 434 lb heavier (3,121 lb vs 3,555 lb)
  2. Width: Lexus IS 250 is 2.6 in narrower (73.9 in vs 71.3 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Lexus IS 250 has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 110.2 in)
  4. Length: Honda Civic Type R is 4.3 in shorter (179.4 in vs 183.7 in)
  5. Height: Honda Civic Type R is 0.2 in taller (56.5 in vs 56.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Civic Type R — Honda Civic Type R is shorter by 4.3 in Check garage fit for Honda Civic Type R · garage fit for Lexus IS 250
  • Narrower for tight parkingLexus IS 250 — Lexus IS 250 is narrower by 2.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintLexus IS 250 — Based on length × width (Lexus IS 250)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda Civic Type RLexus IS 250Difference
Length179.4 in183.7 in4.3 in
Width73.9 in71.3 in2.6 in
Height56.5 in56.3 in0.2 in
Wheelbase106.3 in110.2 in3.9 in
Ground clearance—5.2 in—
Curb weight3,121 lb3,555 lb434 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.