Honda Civic vs Audi S3 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 catalog dimensions. Honda Civic · Audi S3

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length177.3 in – 182.7 in
  • Height54.9 in – 56.5 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in
  • Ground clearance6.0 in
  • Curb weight2,762 lb – 3,010 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.8 in – 70.9 in
  • Audi S3 width70.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Audi S3 is 4.2 in shorter (180.0 in vs 175.8 in)
  • Width: Audi S3 is 0.1 in narrower (70.8 in vs 70.7 in)
  • Height: Honda Civic is 0.9 in taller (55.7 in vs 54.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Honda Civic has a 2.7 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 103.6 in)
  • Curb weight: Audi S3 is 608 lb heavier (2,886 lb vs 3,494 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Audi S3 is 608 lb heavier (2,886 lb vs 3,494 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Honda Civic has a 2.7 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 103.6 in)
  3. Length: Audi S3 is 4.2 in shorter (180.0 in vs 175.8 in)
  4. Height: Honda Civic is 0.9 in taller (55.7 in vs 54.8 in)
  5. Width: Audi S3 is 0.1 in narrower (70.8 in vs 70.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageAudi S3 — Audi S3 is shorter by 4.2 in Check garage fit for Honda Civic · garage fit for Audi S3
  • Narrower for tight parkingAudi S3 — Audi S3 is narrower by 0.1 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintAudi S3 — Based on length × width (Audi S3)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda CivicAudi S3Difference
Length180.0 in175.8 in4.2 in
Width70.8 in70.7 in0.1 in
Height55.7 in54.8 in0.9 in
Wheelbase106.3 in103.6 in2.7 in
Ground clearance6.0 in——
Curb weight2,886 lb3,494 lb608 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 177.3 in – 182.7 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.