Honda Civic vs Audi S3 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2019 catalog dimensions. Honda Civic · Audi S3
- Length177.3 in – 182.7 in
- Height54.9 in – 56.5 in
- Wheelbase106.3 in
- Ground clearance6.0 in
- Curb weight2,762 lb – 3,010 lb
- Width70.8 in – 70.9 in
- Audi S3 width70.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Audi S3 is 4.2 in shorter (180.0 in vs 175.8 in)
- Width: Audi S3 is 0.1 in narrower (70.8 in vs 70.7 in)
- Height: Honda Civic is 0.9 in taller (55.7 in vs 54.8 in)
- Wheelbase: Honda Civic has a 2.7 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 103.6 in)
- Curb weight: Audi S3 is 608 lb heavier (2,886 lb vs 3,494 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Audi S3 is 608 lb heavier (2,886 lb vs 3,494 lb)
- Wheelbase: Honda Civic has a 2.7 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 103.6 in)
- Length: Audi S3 is 4.2 in shorter (180.0 in vs 175.8 in)
- Height: Honda Civic is 0.9 in taller (55.7 in vs 54.8 in)
- Width: Audi S3 is 0.1 in narrower (70.8 in vs 70.7 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageAudi S3 — Audi S3 is shorter by 4.2 in Check garage fit for Honda Civic · garage fit for Audi S3
- Narrower for tight parkingAudi S3 — Audi S3 is narrower by 0.1 in
- Smaller exterior footprintAudi S3 — Based on length × width (Audi S3)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Honda Civic | Audi S3 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 180.0 in | 175.8 in | 4.2 in |
| Width | 70.8 in | 70.7 in | 0.1 in |
| Height | 55.7 in | 54.8 in | 0.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 103.6 in | 2.7 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.0 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 2,886 lb | 3,494 lb | 608 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 177.3 in – 182.7 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.