Honda CR-V vs Chevrolet Equinox Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2018 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Honda CR-V · Chevrolet Equinox

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length180.6 in
  • Height66.1 in – 66.5 in
  • Wheelbase104.7 in
  • Ground clearance8.0 in
  • Curb weight3,307 lb – 3,512 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.0 in
  • Chevrolet Equinox width72.6 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda CR-V is 2.5 in shorter (180.6 in vs 183.1 in)
  • Width: Chevrolet Equinox is 0.4 in narrower (73.0 in vs 72.6 in)
  • Height: Honda CR-V is 0.9 in taller (66.3 in vs 65.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: Chevrolet Equinox has a 2.6 in longer wheelbase (104.7 in vs 107.3 in)
  • Ground clearance: Honda CR-V has 1.1 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 6.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda CR-V is 17 lb heavier (3,410 lb vs 3,393 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Honda CR-V has 1.1 in more ground clearance (8.0 in vs 6.9 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Chevrolet Equinox has a 2.6 in longer wheelbase (104.7 in vs 107.3 in)
  3. Height: Honda CR-V is 0.9 in taller (66.3 in vs 65.4 in)
  4. Length: Honda CR-V is 2.5 in shorter (180.6 in vs 183.1 in)
  5. Width: Chevrolet Equinox is 0.4 in narrower (73.0 in vs 72.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda CR-V — Honda CR-V is shorter by 2.5 in Check garage fit for Honda CR-V · garage fit for Chevrolet Equinox
  • Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Equinox — Chevrolet Equinox is narrower by 0.4 in
  • More ground clearanceHonda CR-V — Honda CR-V has 1.1 in more clearance

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda CR-VChevrolet EquinoxDifference
Length180.6 in183.1 in2.5 in
Width73.0 in72.6 in0.4 in
Height66.3 in65.4 in0.9 in
Wheelbase104.7 in107.3 in2.6 in
Ground clearance8.0 in6.9 in1.1 in
Curb weight3,410 lb3,393 lb17 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons