Honda HR-V vs Hyundai Venue Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2021 catalog dimensions. Honda HR-V · Hyundai Venue

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length170.4 in – 170.9 in
  • Height63.2 in
  • Wheelbase102.8 in
  • Ground clearance5.4 in
  • Curb weight2,906 lb – 3,142 lb
Front / width
  • Width69.8 in – 70.5 in
  • Hyundai Venue width69.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Venue is 11.6 in shorter (170.7 in vs 159.1 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Venue is 0.5 in narrower (70.2 in vs 69.7 in)
  • Height: Honda HR-V is 1.6 in taller (63.2 in vs 61.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Honda HR-V has a 3.6 in longer wheelbase (102.8 in vs 99.2 in)
  • Ground clearance: Hyundai Venue has 1.3 in more ground clearance (5.4 in vs 6.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda HR-V is 412 lb heavier (3,024 lb vs 2,612 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Hyundai Venue has 1.3 in more ground clearance (5.4 in vs 6.7 in)
  2. Curb weight: Honda HR-V is 412 lb heavier (3,024 lb vs 2,612 lb)
  3. Length: Hyundai Venue is 11.6 in shorter (170.7 in vs 159.1 in)
  4. Wheelbase: Honda HR-V has a 3.6 in longer wheelbase (102.8 in vs 99.2 in)
  5. Height: Honda HR-V is 1.6 in taller (63.2 in vs 61.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Venue — Hyundai Venue is shorter by 11.6 in Check garage fit for Honda HR-V · garage fit for Hyundai Venue
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Venue — Hyundai Venue is narrower by 0.5 in
  • More ground clearanceHyundai Venue — Hyundai Venue has 1.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Venue — Based on length × width (Hyundai Venue)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda HR-VHyundai VenueDifference
Length170.7 in159.1 in11.6 in
Width70.2 in69.7 in0.5 in
Height63.2 in61.6 in1.6 in
Wheelbase102.8 in99.2 in3.6 in
Ground clearance5.4 in6.7 in1.3 in
Curb weight3,024 lb2,612 lb412 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 170.4 in – 170.9 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.