Honda Insight vs Ford Focus Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Honda Insight · Ford Focus

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length172.3 in
  • Height56.2 in
  • Wheelbase100.4 in
  • Curb weight2,747 lb – 2,762 lb
Front / width
  • Width66.7 in
  • Ford Focus width71.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Insight is 2.8 in shorter (172.3 in vs 175.1 in)
  • Width: Honda Insight is 5.1 in narrower (66.7 in vs 71.8 in)
  • Height: Ford Focus is 1.5 in taller (56.2 in vs 57.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Ford Focus has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 104.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Ford Focus is 241 lb heavier (2,755 lb vs 2,995 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Ford Focus is 241 lb heavier (2,755 lb vs 2,995 lb)
  2. Width: Honda Insight is 5.1 in narrower (66.7 in vs 71.8 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Ford Focus has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 104.3 in)
  4. Height: Ford Focus is 1.5 in taller (56.2 in vs 57.7 in)
  5. Length: Honda Insight is 2.8 in shorter (172.3 in vs 175.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Insight — Honda Insight is shorter by 2.8 in Check garage fit for Honda Insight · garage fit for Ford Focus
  • Narrower for tight parkingHonda Insight — Honda Insight is narrower by 5.1 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda Insight — Based on length × width (Honda Insight)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda InsightFord FocusDifference
Length172.3 in175.1 in2.8 in
Width66.7 in71.8 in5.1 in
Height56.2 in57.7 in1.5 in
Wheelbase100.4 in104.3 in3.9 in
Ground clearance—4.7 in—
Curb weight2,755 lb2,995 lb241 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.