Honda Insight vs Ford Focus Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Honda Insight · Ford Focus
- Length172.3 in
- Height56.2 in
- Wheelbase100.4 in
- Curb weight2,747 lb – 2,762 lb
- Width66.7 in
- Ford Focus width71.8 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Honda Insight is 2.8 in shorter (172.3 in vs 175.1 in)
- Width: Honda Insight is 5.1 in narrower (66.7 in vs 71.8 in)
- Height: Ford Focus is 1.5 in taller (56.2 in vs 57.7 in)
- Wheelbase: Ford Focus has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 104.3 in)
- Curb weight: Ford Focus is 241 lb heavier (2,755 lb vs 2,995 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Ford Focus is 241 lb heavier (2,755 lb vs 2,995 lb)
- Width: Honda Insight is 5.1 in narrower (66.7 in vs 71.8 in)
- Wheelbase: Ford Focus has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 104.3 in)
- Height: Ford Focus is 1.5 in taller (56.2 in vs 57.7 in)
- Length: Honda Insight is 2.8 in shorter (172.3 in vs 175.1 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Insight — Honda Insight is shorter by 2.8 in Check garage fit for Honda Insight · garage fit for Ford Focus
- Narrower for tight parkingHonda Insight — Honda Insight is narrower by 5.1 in
- Smaller exterior footprintHonda Insight — Based on length × width (Honda Insight)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Honda Insight | Ford Focus | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 172.3 in | 175.1 in | 2.8 in |
| Width | 66.7 in | 71.8 in | 5.1 in |
| Height | 56.2 in | 57.7 in | 1.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 100.4 in | 104.3 in | 3.9 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 4.7 in | — |
| Curb weight | 2,755 lb | 2,995 lb | 241 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.