Honda Passport vs BMW X1 Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2020 catalog dimensions. Honda Passport · BMW X1
- Length190.5 in
- Height71.6 in – 72.2 in
- Wheelbase111.0 in
- Curb weight3,959 lb – 4,237 lb
- Width78.6 in
- BMW X1 width71.7 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: BMW X1 is 15.0 in shorter (190.5 in vs 175.5 in)
- Width: BMW X1 is 6.9 in narrower (78.6 in vs 71.7 in)
- Height: Honda Passport is 9.0 in taller (71.9 in vs 62.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Honda Passport has a 5.9 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 105.1 in)
- Curb weight: Honda Passport is 465 lb heavier (4,098 lb vs 3,634 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Height: Honda Passport is 9.0 in taller (71.9 in vs 62.9 in)
- Curb weight: Honda Passport is 465 lb heavier (4,098 lb vs 3,634 lb)
- Width: BMW X1 is 6.9 in narrower (78.6 in vs 71.7 in)
- Length: BMW X1 is 15.0 in shorter (190.5 in vs 175.5 in)
- Wheelbase: Honda Passport has a 5.9 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 105.1 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageBMW X1 — BMW X1 is shorter by 15.0 in Check garage fit for Honda Passport · garage fit for BMW X1
- Narrower for tight parkingBMW X1 — BMW X1 is narrower by 6.9 in
- Smaller exterior footprintBMW X1 — Based on length × width (BMW X1)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Honda Passport | BMW X1 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 190.5 in | 175.5 in | 15.0 in |
| Width | 78.6 in | 71.7 in | 6.9 in |
| Height | 71.9 in | 62.9 in | 9.0 in |
| Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 105.1 in | 5.9 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 7.2 in | — |
| Curb weight | 4,098 lb | 3,634 lb | 465 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.