Honda Passport vs BMW X1 Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2020 catalog dimensions. Honda Passport · BMW X1

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length190.5 in
  • Height71.6 in – 72.2 in
  • Wheelbase111.0 in
  • Curb weight3,959 lb – 4,237 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.6 in
  • BMW X1 width71.7 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: BMW X1 is 15.0 in shorter (190.5 in vs 175.5 in)
  • Width: BMW X1 is 6.9 in narrower (78.6 in vs 71.7 in)
  • Height: Honda Passport is 9.0 in taller (71.9 in vs 62.9 in)
  • Wheelbase: Honda Passport has a 5.9 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 105.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda Passport is 465 lb heavier (4,098 lb vs 3,634 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Honda Passport is 9.0 in taller (71.9 in vs 62.9 in)
  2. Curb weight: Honda Passport is 465 lb heavier (4,098 lb vs 3,634 lb)
  3. Width: BMW X1 is 6.9 in narrower (78.6 in vs 71.7 in)
  4. Length: BMW X1 is 15.0 in shorter (190.5 in vs 175.5 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Honda Passport has a 5.9 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 105.1 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageBMW X1 — BMW X1 is shorter by 15.0 in Check garage fit for Honda Passport · garage fit for BMW X1
  • Narrower for tight parkingBMW X1 — BMW X1 is narrower by 6.9 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintBMW X1 — Based on length × width (BMW X1)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda PassportBMW X1Difference
Length190.5 in175.5 in15.0 in
Width78.6 in71.7 in6.9 in
Height71.9 in62.9 in9.0 in
Wheelbase111.0 in105.1 in5.9 in
Ground clearance—7.2 in—
Curb weight4,098 lb3,634 lb465 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.