Honda Passport vs GMC Terrain Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2001 vs 2023 catalog dimensions. Honda Passport · GMC Terrain

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length178.2 in – 184.2 in
  • Height68.6 in – 68.8 in
  • Wheelbase106.4 in
  • Curb weight3,782 lb – 4,088 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.4 in
  • GMC Terrain width72.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Passport is 1.1 in shorter (181.2 in vs 182.3 in)
  • Width: Honda Passport is 2.0 in narrower (70.4 in vs 72.4 in)
  • Height: Honda Passport is 3.3 in taller (68.7 in vs 65.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: GMC Terrain has a 0.9 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 107.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda Passport is 378 lb heavier (3,935 lb vs 3,557 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Honda Passport is 378 lb heavier (3,935 lb vs 3,557 lb)
  2. Height: Honda Passport is 3.3 in taller (68.7 in vs 65.4 in)
  3. Width: Honda Passport is 2.0 in narrower (70.4 in vs 72.4 in)
  4. Wheelbase: GMC Terrain has a 0.9 in longer wheelbase (106.4 in vs 107.3 in)
  5. Length: Honda Passport is 1.1 in shorter (181.2 in vs 182.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Passport — Honda Passport is shorter by 1.1 in Check garage fit for Honda Passport · garage fit for GMC Terrain
  • Narrower for tight parkingHonda Passport — Honda Passport is narrower by 2.0 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHonda Passport — Based on length × width (Honda Passport)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda PassportGMC TerrainDifference
Length181.2 in182.3 in1.1 in
Width70.4 in72.4 in2.0 in
Height68.7 in65.4 in3.3 in
Wheelbase106.4 in107.3 in0.9 in
Ground clearance—7.4 in—
Curb weight3,935 lb3,557 lb378 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 178.2 in – 184.2 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.