Honda Pilot vs Kia Sorento Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2003 catalog dimensions. Honda Pilot · Kia Sorento

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length188.0 in
  • Height70.6 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in
  • Ground clearance8.0 in
  • Curb weight4,416 lb – 4,439 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.3 in
  • Kia Sorento width73.3 in – 74.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Kia Sorento is 8.2 in shorter (188.0 in vs 179.8 in)
  • Width: Kia Sorento is 3.5 in narrower (77.3 in vs 73.8 in)
  • Height: Honda Pilot is 0.9 in taller (70.6 in vs 69.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Kia Sorento has a 0.4 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 106.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda Pilot is 272 lb heavier (4,428 lb vs 4,156 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Honda Pilot is 272 lb heavier (4,428 lb vs 4,156 lb)
  2. Width: Kia Sorento is 3.5 in narrower (77.3 in vs 73.8 in)
  3. Length: Kia Sorento is 8.2 in shorter (188.0 in vs 179.8 in)
  4. Height: Honda Pilot is 0.9 in taller (70.6 in vs 69.7 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Kia Sorento has a 0.4 in longer wheelbase (106.3 in vs 106.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageKia Sorento — Kia Sorento is shorter by 8.2 in Check garage fit for Honda Pilot · garage fit for Kia Sorento
  • Narrower for tight parkingKia Sorento — Kia Sorento is narrower by 3.5 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintKia Sorento — Based on length × width (Kia Sorento)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda PilotKia SorentoDifference
Length188.0 in179.8 in8.2 in
Width77.3 in73.8 in3.5 in
Height70.6 in69.7 in0.9 in
Wheelbase106.3 in106.7 in0.4 in
Ground clearance8.0 in——
Curb weight4,428 lb4,156 lb272 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons