Honda Pilot vs Subaru Ascent Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Honda Pilot · Subaru Ascent
- Length194.5 in
- Height69.8 in
- Wheelbase111.0 in
- Ground clearance7.3 in
- Curb weight4,054 lb – 4,317 lb
- Width78.6 in
- Subaru Ascent width76.0 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Honda Pilot is 2.3 in shorter (194.5 in vs 196.8 in)
- Width: Subaru Ascent is 2.6 in narrower (78.6 in vs 76.0 in)
- Height: Subaru Ascent is 1.8 in taller (69.8 in vs 71.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Subaru Ascent has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 113.8 in)
- Ground clearance: Subaru Ascent has 1.4 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 8.7 in)
- Curb weight: Subaru Ascent is 331 lb heavier (4,186 lb vs 4,517 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Subaru Ascent has 1.4 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 8.7 in)
- Curb weight: Subaru Ascent is 331 lb heavier (4,186 lb vs 4,517 lb)
- Width: Subaru Ascent is 2.6 in narrower (78.6 in vs 76.0 in)
- Height: Subaru Ascent is 1.8 in taller (69.8 in vs 71.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Subaru Ascent has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 113.8 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Pilot — Honda Pilot is shorter by 2.3 in Check garage fit for Honda Pilot · garage fit for Subaru Ascent
- Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Ascent — Subaru Ascent is narrower by 2.6 in
- More ground clearanceSubaru Ascent — Subaru Ascent has 1.4 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Ascent — Based on length × width (Subaru Ascent)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Honda Pilot | Subaru Ascent | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 194.5 in | 196.8 in | 2.3 in |
| Width | 78.6 in | 76.0 in | 2.6 in |
| Height | 69.8 in | 71.6 in | 1.8 in |
| Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 113.8 in | 2.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.3 in | 8.7 in | 1.4 in |
| Curb weight | 4,186 lb | 4,517 lb | 331 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.