Honda Pilot vs Subaru Ascent Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Honda Pilot · Subaru Ascent

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length194.5 in
  • Height69.8 in
  • Wheelbase111.0 in
  • Ground clearance7.3 in
  • Curb weight4,054 lb – 4,317 lb
Front / width
  • Width78.6 in
  • Subaru Ascent width76.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Honda Pilot is 2.3 in shorter (194.5 in vs 196.8 in)
  • Width: Subaru Ascent is 2.6 in narrower (78.6 in vs 76.0 in)
  • Height: Subaru Ascent is 1.8 in taller (69.8 in vs 71.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Subaru Ascent has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 113.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Subaru Ascent has 1.4 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 8.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Subaru Ascent is 331 lb heavier (4,186 lb vs 4,517 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Subaru Ascent has 1.4 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 8.7 in)
  2. Curb weight: Subaru Ascent is 331 lb heavier (4,186 lb vs 4,517 lb)
  3. Width: Subaru Ascent is 2.6 in narrower (78.6 in vs 76.0 in)
  4. Height: Subaru Ascent is 1.8 in taller (69.8 in vs 71.6 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Subaru Ascent has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (111.0 in vs 113.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHonda Pilot — Honda Pilot is shorter by 2.3 in Check garage fit for Honda Pilot · garage fit for Subaru Ascent
  • Narrower for tight parkingSubaru Ascent — Subaru Ascent is narrower by 2.6 in
  • More ground clearanceSubaru Ascent — Subaru Ascent has 1.4 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintSubaru Ascent — Based on length × width (Subaru Ascent)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda PilotSubaru AscentDifference
Length194.5 in196.8 in2.3 in
Width78.6 in76.0 in2.6 in
Height69.8 in71.6 in1.8 in
Wheelbase111.0 in113.8 in2.8 in
Ground clearance7.3 in8.7 in1.4 in
Curb weight4,186 lb4,517 lb331 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons