Honda Ridgeline vs Nissan Frontier Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2006 catalog dimensions. Honda Ridgeline · Nissan Frontier

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length206.8 in
  • Height70.3 in
  • Wheelbase122.0 in
  • Curb weight4,494 lb – 4,503 lb
Front / width
  • Width77.8 in
  • Nissan Frontier width72.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Frontier is 1.3 in shorter (206.8 in vs 205.5 in)
  • Width: Nissan Frontier is 5.0 in narrower (77.8 in vs 72.8 in)
  • Height: Nissan Frontier is 1.0 in taller (70.3 in vs 71.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Frontier has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (122.0 in vs 125.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Honda Ridgeline is 410 lb heavier (4,499 lb vs 4,089 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Honda Ridgeline is 410 lb heavier (4,499 lb vs 4,089 lb)
  2. Width: Nissan Frontier is 5.0 in narrower (77.8 in vs 72.8 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Nissan Frontier has a 3.9 in longer wheelbase (122.0 in vs 125.9 in)
  4. Height: Nissan Frontier is 1.0 in taller (70.3 in vs 71.3 in)
  5. Length: Nissan Frontier is 1.3 in shorter (206.8 in vs 205.5 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is shorter by 1.3 in Check garage fit for Honda Ridgeline · garage fit for Nissan Frontier
  • Narrower for tight parkingNissan Frontier — Nissan Frontier is narrower by 5.0 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintNissan Frontier — Based on length × width (Nissan Frontier)

Dimension comparison

SpecHonda RidgelineNissan FrontierDifference
Length206.8 in205.5 in1.3 in
Width77.8 in72.8 in5.0 in
Height70.3 in71.3 in1.0 in
Wheelbase122.0 in125.9 in3.9 in
Curb weight4,499 lb4,089 lb410 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.