Hyundai Accent vs Kia Soul Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2022 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Accent · Kia Soul

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length172.6 in
  • Height57.1 in
  • Wheelbase101.6 in
  • Ground clearance5.5 in
  • Curb weight2,679 lb
Front / width
  • Width68.1 in
  • Kia Soul width70.9 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Kia Soul is 7.4 in shorter (172.6 in vs 165.2 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Accent is 2.8 in narrower (68.1 in vs 70.9 in)
  • Height: Kia Soul is 5.9 in taller (57.1 in vs 63.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: Kia Soul has a 0.8 in longer wheelbase (101.6 in vs 102.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Kia Soul has 1.2 in more ground clearance (5.5 in vs 6.7 in)
  • Curb weight: Kia Soul is 261 lb heavier (2,679 lb vs 2,940 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Kia Soul has 1.2 in more ground clearance (5.5 in vs 6.7 in)
  2. Height: Kia Soul is 5.9 in taller (57.1 in vs 63.0 in)
  3. Curb weight: Kia Soul is 261 lb heavier (2,679 lb vs 2,940 lb)
  4. Length: Kia Soul is 7.4 in shorter (172.6 in vs 165.2 in)
  5. Width: Hyundai Accent is 2.8 in narrower (68.1 in vs 70.9 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageKia Soul — Kia Soul is shorter by 7.4 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Accent · garage fit for Kia Soul
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Accent — Hyundai Accent is narrower by 2.8 in
  • More ground clearanceKia Soul — Kia Soul has 1.2 in more clearance

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai AccentKia SoulDifference
Length172.6 in165.2 in7.4 in
Width68.1 in70.9 in2.8 in
Height57.1 in63.0 in5.9 in
Wheelbase101.6 in102.4 in0.8 in
Ground clearance5.5 in6.7 in1.2 in
Curb weight2,679 lb2,940 lb261 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.