Hyundai Elantra vs Toyota Prius Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2017 vs 2022 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Elantra · Toyota Prius

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length179.9 in
  • Height56.5 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in
  • Ground clearance5.3 in
  • Curb weight2,767 lb – 2,811 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.9 in
  • Toyota Prius width69.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Elantra is 0.1 in shorter (179.9 in vs 180.0 in)
  • Width: Toyota Prius is 1.6 in narrower (70.9 in vs 69.3 in)
  • Height: Toyota Prius is 1.5 in taller (56.5 in vs 58.0 in)
  • Wheelbase: essentially the same
  • Curb weight: Toyota Prius is 326 lb heavier (2,789 lb vs 3,115 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Toyota Prius is 326 lb heavier (2,789 lb vs 3,115 lb)
  2. Height: Toyota Prius is 1.5 in taller (56.5 in vs 58.0 in)
  3. Width: Toyota Prius is 1.6 in narrower (70.9 in vs 69.3 in)
  4. Length: Hyundai Elantra is 0.1 in shorter (179.9 in vs 180.0 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is shorter by 0.1 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Elantra · garage fit for Toyota Prius
  • Narrower for tight parkingToyota Prius — Toyota Prius is narrower by 1.6 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintToyota Prius — Based on length × width (Toyota Prius)

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai ElantraToyota PriusDifference
Length179.9 in180.0 in0.1 in
Width70.9 in69.3 in1.6 in
Height56.5 in58.0 in1.5 in
Wheelbase106.3 in106.3 in0.0 in
Ground clearance5.3 in——
Curb weight2,789 lb3,115 lb326 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.