Hyundai Elantra vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 1999 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Elantra · Volkswagen Jetta
- Length174.0 in – 175.2 in
- Height54.9 in – 58.8 in
- Wheelbase100.4 in
- Curb weight2,560 lb – 2,714 lb
- Width66.9 in
- Volkswagen Jetta width66.7 in – 68.3 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in shorter (174.6 in vs 172.9 in)
- Width: Hyundai Elantra is 0.6 in narrower (66.9 in vs 67.5 in)
- Height: Hyundai Elantra is 0.3 in taller (56.8 in vs 56.5 in)
- Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 98.2 in)
- Curb weight: Volkswagen Jetta is 203 lb heavier (2,637 lb vs 2,840 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Volkswagen Jetta is 203 lb heavier (2,637 lb vs 2,840 lb)
- Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 98.2 in)
- Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in shorter (174.6 in vs 172.9 in)
- Width: Hyundai Elantra is 0.6 in narrower (66.9 in vs 67.5 in)
- Height: Hyundai Elantra is 0.3 in taller (56.8 in vs 56.5 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageVolkswagen Jetta — Volkswagen Jetta is shorter by 1.7 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Elantra · garage fit for Volkswagen Jetta
- Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Elantra — Hyundai Elantra is narrower by 0.6 in
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Hyundai Elantra | Volkswagen Jetta | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 174.6 in | 172.9 in | 1.7 in |
| Width | 66.9 in | 67.5 in | 0.6 in |
| Height | 56.8 in | 56.5 in | 0.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 100.4 in | 98.2 in | 2.3 in |
| Curb weight | 2,637 lb | 2,840 lb | 203 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 174.0 in – 175.2 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.