Hyundai Elantra vs Volkswagen Jetta Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 1999 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Elantra · Volkswagen Jetta

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length174.0 in – 175.2 in
  • Height54.9 in – 58.8 in
  • Wheelbase100.4 in
  • Curb weight2,560 lb – 2,714 lb
Front / width
  • Width66.9 in
  • Volkswagen Jetta width66.7 in – 68.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in shorter (174.6 in vs 172.9 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Elantra is 0.6 in narrower (66.9 in vs 67.5 in)
  • Height: Hyundai Elantra is 0.3 in taller (56.8 in vs 56.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 98.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Volkswagen Jetta is 203 lb heavier (2,637 lb vs 2,840 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Volkswagen Jetta is 203 lb heavier (2,637 lb vs 2,840 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Hyundai Elantra has a 2.3 in longer wheelbase (100.4 in vs 98.2 in)
  3. Length: Volkswagen Jetta is 1.7 in shorter (174.6 in vs 172.9 in)
  4. Width: Hyundai Elantra is 0.6 in narrower (66.9 in vs 67.5 in)
  5. Height: Hyundai Elantra is 0.3 in taller (56.8 in vs 56.5 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai ElantraVolkswagen JettaDifference
Length174.6 in172.9 in1.7 in
Width66.9 in67.5 in0.6 in
Height56.8 in56.5 in0.3 in
Wheelbase100.4 in98.2 in2.3 in
Curb weight2,637 lb2,840 lb203 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 174.0 in – 175.2 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.