Hyundai Genesis vs Chevrolet Malibu Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Genesis · Chevrolet Malibu
- Length196.5 in
- Height58.3 in
- Wheelbase118.5 in
- Ground clearance5.1 in – 5.3 in
- Width74.4 in
- Chevrolet Malibu width73.0 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Chevrolet Malibu is 5.0 in shorter (196.5 in vs 191.5 in)
- Width: Chevrolet Malibu is 1.4 in narrower (74.4 in vs 73.0 in)
- Height: Hyundai Genesis is 0.7 in taller (58.3 in vs 57.6 in)
- Wheelbase: Hyundai Genesis has a 10.7 in longer wheelbase (118.5 in vs 107.8 in)
- Ground clearance: Chevrolet Malibu has 0.8 in more ground clearance (5.2 in vs 6.0 in)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Chevrolet Malibu has 0.8 in more ground clearance (5.2 in vs 6.0 in)
- Wheelbase: Hyundai Genesis has a 10.7 in longer wheelbase (118.5 in vs 107.8 in)
- Length: Chevrolet Malibu is 5.0 in shorter (196.5 in vs 191.5 in)
- Width: Chevrolet Malibu is 1.4 in narrower (74.4 in vs 73.0 in)
- Height: Hyundai Genesis is 0.7 in taller (58.3 in vs 57.6 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageChevrolet Malibu — Chevrolet Malibu is shorter by 5.0 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Genesis · garage fit for Chevrolet Malibu
- Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Malibu — Chevrolet Malibu is narrower by 1.4 in
- More ground clearanceChevrolet Malibu — Chevrolet Malibu has 0.8 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintChevrolet Malibu — Based on length × width (Chevrolet Malibu)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Hyundai Genesis | Chevrolet Malibu | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 196.5 in | 191.5 in | 5.0 in |
| Width | 74.4 in | 73.0 in | 1.4 in |
| Height | 58.3 in | 57.6 in | 0.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 118.5 in | 107.8 in | 10.7 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.2 in | 6.0 in | 0.8 in |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.