Hyundai Genesis vs Chevrolet Malibu Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2015 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Genesis · Chevrolet Malibu

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length196.5 in
  • Height58.3 in
  • Wheelbase118.5 in
  • Ground clearance5.1 in – 5.3 in
Front / width
  • Width74.4 in
  • Chevrolet Malibu width73.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Chevrolet Malibu is 5.0 in shorter (196.5 in vs 191.5 in)
  • Width: Chevrolet Malibu is 1.4 in narrower (74.4 in vs 73.0 in)
  • Height: Hyundai Genesis is 0.7 in taller (58.3 in vs 57.6 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Genesis has a 10.7 in longer wheelbase (118.5 in vs 107.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Chevrolet Malibu has 0.8 in more ground clearance (5.2 in vs 6.0 in)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Chevrolet Malibu has 0.8 in more ground clearance (5.2 in vs 6.0 in)
  2. Wheelbase: Hyundai Genesis has a 10.7 in longer wheelbase (118.5 in vs 107.8 in)
  3. Length: Chevrolet Malibu is 5.0 in shorter (196.5 in vs 191.5 in)
  4. Width: Chevrolet Malibu is 1.4 in narrower (74.4 in vs 73.0 in)
  5. Height: Hyundai Genesis is 0.7 in taller (58.3 in vs 57.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageChevrolet Malibu — Chevrolet Malibu is shorter by 5.0 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Genesis · garage fit for Chevrolet Malibu
  • Narrower for tight parkingChevrolet Malibu — Chevrolet Malibu is narrower by 1.4 in
  • More ground clearanceChevrolet Malibu — Chevrolet Malibu has 0.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintChevrolet Malibu — Based on length × width (Chevrolet Malibu)

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai GenesisChevrolet MalibuDifference
Length196.5 in191.5 in5.0 in
Width74.4 in73.0 in1.4 in
Height58.3 in57.6 in0.7 in
Wheelbase118.5 in107.8 in10.7 in
Ground clearance5.2 in6.0 in0.8 in

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.