Hyundai Kona vs Volkswagen GTI Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 vs 2015 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Kona · Volkswagen GTI

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length164.0 in
  • Height61.0 in
  • Wheelbase102.4 in
  • Ground clearance6.7 in
  • Curb weight2,890 lb – 3,276 lb
Front / width
  • Width70.9 in
  • Volkswagen GTI width70.5 in – 70.8 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Kona is 4.0 in shorter (164.0 in vs 168.0 in)
  • Width: Volkswagen GTI is 0.3 in narrower (70.9 in vs 70.7 in)
  • Height: Hyundai Kona is 4.2 in taller (61.0 in vs 56.8 in)
  • Wheelbase: Volkswagen GTI has a 1.2 in longer wheelbase (102.4 in vs 103.6 in)
  • Ground clearance: Hyundai Kona has 1.7 in more ground clearance (6.7 in vs 5.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Hyundai Kona is 82 lb heavier (3,083 lb vs 3,002 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Hyundai Kona has 1.7 in more ground clearance (6.7 in vs 5.0 in)
  2. Height: Hyundai Kona is 4.2 in taller (61.0 in vs 56.8 in)
  3. Curb weight: Hyundai Kona is 82 lb heavier (3,083 lb vs 3,002 lb)
  4. Length: Hyundai Kona is 4.0 in shorter (164.0 in vs 168.0 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Volkswagen GTI has a 1.2 in longer wheelbase (102.4 in vs 103.6 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Kona — Hyundai Kona is shorter by 4.0 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Kona · garage fit for Volkswagen GTI
  • Narrower for tight parkingVolkswagen GTI — Volkswagen GTI is narrower by 0.3 in
  • More ground clearanceHyundai Kona — Hyundai Kona has 1.7 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Kona — Based on length × width (Hyundai Kona)

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai KonaVolkswagen GTIDifference
Length164.0 in168.0 in4.0 in
Width70.9 in70.7 in0.3 in
Height61.0 in56.8 in4.2 in
Wheelbase102.4 in103.6 in1.2 in
Ground clearance6.7 in5.0 in1.7 in
Curb weight3,083 lb3,002 lb82 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.