Hyundai Santa Fe vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2003 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Santa Fe · Jeep Grand Cherokee
- Length177.2 in – 177.3 in
- Height66.0 in
- Wheelbase103.1 in
- Curb weight3,494 lb – 3,946 lb
- Width71.7 in – 72.7 in
- Jeep Grand Cherokee width72.3 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Hyundai Santa Fe is 4.3 in shorter (177.3 in vs 181.5 in)
- Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 0.1 in narrower (72.2 in vs 72.3 in)
- Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 4.3 in taller (66.0 in vs 70.3 in)
- Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (103.1 in vs 105.9 in)
- Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 213 lb heavier (3,720 lb vs 3,933 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 4.3 in taller (66.0 in vs 70.3 in)
- Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 213 lb heavier (3,720 lb vs 3,933 lb)
- Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (103.1 in vs 105.9 in)
- Length: Hyundai Santa Fe is 4.3 in shorter (177.3 in vs 181.5 in)
- Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 0.1 in narrower (72.2 in vs 72.3 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Santa Fe — Hyundai Santa Fe is shorter by 4.3 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Santa Fe · garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee
- Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Santa Fe — Hyundai Santa Fe is narrower by 0.1 in
- Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Santa Fe — Based on length × width (Hyundai Santa Fe)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Hyundai Santa Fe | Jeep Grand Cherokee | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 177.3 in | 181.5 in | 4.3 in |
| Width | 72.2 in | 72.3 in | 0.1 in |
| Height | 66.0 in | 70.3 in | 4.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 103.1 in | 105.9 in | 2.8 in |
| Ground clearance | — | 9.1 in | — |
| Curb weight | 3,720 lb | 3,933 lb | 213 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 177.2 in – 177.3 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.