Hyundai Santa Fe vs Jeep Grand Cherokee Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2003 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Santa Fe · Jeep Grand Cherokee

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length177.2 in – 177.3 in
  • Height66.0 in
  • Wheelbase103.1 in
  • Curb weight3,494 lb – 3,946 lb
Front / width
  • Width71.7 in – 72.7 in
  • Jeep Grand Cherokee width72.3 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Hyundai Santa Fe is 4.3 in shorter (177.3 in vs 181.5 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 0.1 in narrower (72.2 in vs 72.3 in)
  • Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 4.3 in taller (66.0 in vs 70.3 in)
  • Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (103.1 in vs 105.9 in)
  • Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 213 lb heavier (3,720 lb vs 3,933 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 4.3 in taller (66.0 in vs 70.3 in)
  2. Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 213 lb heavier (3,720 lb vs 3,933 lb)
  3. Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 2.8 in longer wheelbase (103.1 in vs 105.9 in)
  4. Length: Hyundai Santa Fe is 4.3 in shorter (177.3 in vs 181.5 in)
  5. Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 0.1 in narrower (72.2 in vs 72.3 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageHyundai Santa Fe — Hyundai Santa Fe is shorter by 4.3 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Santa Fe · garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Santa Fe — Hyundai Santa Fe is narrower by 0.1 in
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Santa Fe — Based on length × width (Hyundai Santa Fe)

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai Santa FeJeep Grand CherokeeDifference
Length177.3 in181.5 in4.3 in
Width72.2 in72.3 in0.1 in
Height66.0 in70.3 in4.3 in
Wheelbase103.1 in105.9 in2.8 in
Ground clearance—9.1 in—
Curb weight3,720 lb3,933 lb213 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 177.2 in – 177.3 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.