Hyundai Santa Fe vs Jeep Patriot Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2016 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Santa Fe · Jeep Patriot

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length193.1 in
  • Height66.5 in
  • Wheelbase110.2 in
  • Ground clearance7.3 in
  • Curb weight3,904 lb – 4,085 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.2 in
  • Jeep Patriot width69.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Jeep Patriot is 19.3 in shorter (193.1 in vs 173.8 in)
  • Width: Jeep Patriot is 5.0 in narrower (74.2 in vs 69.2 in)
  • Height: Hyundai Santa Fe is 0.3 in taller (66.5 in vs 66.2 in)
  • Wheelbase: Hyundai Santa Fe has a 6.5 in longer wheelbase (110.2 in vs 103.7 in)
  • Ground clearance: Jeep Patriot has 0.8 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 8.1 in)
  • Curb weight: Hyundai Santa Fe is 761 lb heavier (3,995 lb vs 3,234 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Hyundai Santa Fe is 761 lb heavier (3,995 lb vs 3,234 lb)
  2. Length: Jeep Patriot is 19.3 in shorter (193.1 in vs 173.8 in)
  3. Ground clearance: Jeep Patriot has 0.8 in more ground clearance (7.3 in vs 8.1 in)
  4. Width: Jeep Patriot is 5.0 in narrower (74.2 in vs 69.2 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Hyundai Santa Fe has a 6.5 in longer wheelbase (110.2 in vs 103.7 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageJeep Patriot — Jeep Patriot is shorter by 19.3 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Santa Fe · garage fit for Jeep Patriot
  • Narrower for tight parkingJeep Patriot — Jeep Patriot is narrower by 5.0 in
  • More ground clearanceJeep Patriot — Jeep Patriot has 0.8 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintJeep Patriot — Based on length × width (Jeep Patriot)

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai Santa FeJeep PatriotDifference
Length193.1 in173.8 in19.3 in
Width74.2 in69.2 in5.0 in
Height66.5 in66.2 in0.3 in
Wheelbase110.2 in103.7 in6.5 in
Ground clearance7.3 in8.1 in0.8 in
Curb weight3,995 lb3,234 lb761 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range.

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.