Hyundai Santa Fe vs Toyota Highlander Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Santa Fe · Toyota Highlander

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length184.6 in – 193.1 in
  • Height66.1 in – 66.5 in
  • Wheelbase106.3 in – 110.2 in
  • Ground clearance7.0 in
  • Curb weight3,459 lb – 4,098 lb
Front / width
  • Width74.0 in – 74.2 in
  • Toyota Highlander width75.2 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Toyota Highlander is 0.4 in shorter (188.8 in vs 188.4 in)
  • Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 1.1 in narrower (74.1 in vs 75.2 in)
  • Height: Toyota Highlander is 2.4 in taller (66.3 in vs 68.7 in)
  • Wheelbase: Toyota Highlander has a 1.5 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 109.8 in)
  • Ground clearance: Toyota Highlander has 1.0 in more ground clearance (7.0 in vs 8.0 in)
  • Curb weight: Toyota Highlander is 427 lb heavier (3,779 lb vs 4,205 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Ground clearance: Toyota Highlander has 1.0 in more ground clearance (7.0 in vs 8.0 in)
  2. Curb weight: Toyota Highlander is 427 lb heavier (3,779 lb vs 4,205 lb)
  3. Height: Toyota Highlander is 2.4 in taller (66.3 in vs 68.7 in)
  4. Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 1.1 in narrower (74.1 in vs 75.2 in)
  5. Wheelbase: Toyota Highlander has a 1.5 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 109.8 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Highlander — Toyota Highlander is shorter by 0.4 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Santa Fe · garage fit for Toyota Highlander
  • Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Santa Fe — Hyundai Santa Fe is narrower by 1.1 in
  • More ground clearanceToyota Highlander — Toyota Highlander has 1.0 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Santa Fe — Based on length × width (Hyundai Santa Fe)

Dimension comparison

SpecHyundai Santa FeToyota HighlanderDifference
Length188.8 in188.4 in0.4 in
Width74.1 in75.2 in1.1 in
Height66.3 in68.7 in2.4 in
Wheelbase108.3 in109.8 in1.5 in
Ground clearance7.0 in8.0 in1.0 in
Curb weight3,779 lb4,205 lb427 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 184.6 in – 193.1 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.

Related comparisons