Hyundai Santa Fe vs Toyota Highlander Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2013 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Santa Fe · Toyota Highlander
- Length184.6 in – 193.1 in
- Height66.1 in – 66.5 in
- Wheelbase106.3 in – 110.2 in
- Ground clearance7.0 in
- Curb weight3,459 lb – 4,098 lb
- Width74.0 in – 74.2 in
- Toyota Highlander width75.2 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Toyota Highlander is 0.4 in shorter (188.8 in vs 188.4 in)
- Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 1.1 in narrower (74.1 in vs 75.2 in)
- Height: Toyota Highlander is 2.4 in taller (66.3 in vs 68.7 in)
- Wheelbase: Toyota Highlander has a 1.5 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 109.8 in)
- Ground clearance: Toyota Highlander has 1.0 in more ground clearance (7.0 in vs 8.0 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota Highlander is 427 lb heavier (3,779 lb vs 4,205 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Ground clearance: Toyota Highlander has 1.0 in more ground clearance (7.0 in vs 8.0 in)
- Curb weight: Toyota Highlander is 427 lb heavier (3,779 lb vs 4,205 lb)
- Height: Toyota Highlander is 2.4 in taller (66.3 in vs 68.7 in)
- Width: Hyundai Santa Fe is 1.1 in narrower (74.1 in vs 75.2 in)
- Wheelbase: Toyota Highlander has a 1.5 in longer wheelbase (108.3 in vs 109.8 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageToyota Highlander — Toyota Highlander is shorter by 0.4 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Santa Fe · garage fit for Toyota Highlander
- Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Santa Fe — Hyundai Santa Fe is narrower by 1.1 in
- More ground clearanceToyota Highlander — Toyota Highlander has 1.0 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintHyundai Santa Fe — Based on length × width (Hyundai Santa Fe)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Hyundai Santa Fe | Toyota Highlander | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 188.8 in | 188.4 in | 0.4 in |
| Width | 74.1 in | 75.2 in | 1.1 in |
| Height | 66.3 in | 68.7 in | 2.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 109.8 in | 1.5 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.0 in | 8.0 in | 1.0 in |
| Curb weight | 3,779 lb | 4,205 lb | 427 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 184.6 in – 193.1 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.