Hyundai Veloster vs Audi TT RS Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2016 vs 2021 catalog dimensions. Hyundai Veloster · Audi TT RS
- Length166.1 in – 167.3 in
- Height55.1 in
- Wheelbase104.3 in
- Ground clearance5.6 in
- Curb weight2,679 lb – 2,877 lb
- Width70.5 in – 71.1 in
- Audi TT RS width72.1 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Audi TT RS is 1.7 in shorter (166.7 in vs 165.0 in)
- Width: Hyundai Veloster is 1.3 in narrower (70.8 in vs 72.1 in)
- Height: Hyundai Veloster is 2.2 in taller (55.1 in vs 52.9 in)
- Wheelbase: Hyundai Veloster has a 5.7 in longer wheelbase (104.3 in vs 98.6 in)
- Curb weight: Audi TT RS is 551 lb heavier (2,778 lb vs 3,329 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Audi TT RS is 551 lb heavier (2,778 lb vs 3,329 lb)
- Wheelbase: Hyundai Veloster has a 5.7 in longer wheelbase (104.3 in vs 98.6 in)
- Height: Hyundai Veloster is 2.2 in taller (55.1 in vs 52.9 in)
- Width: Hyundai Veloster is 1.3 in narrower (70.8 in vs 72.1 in)
- Length: Audi TT RS is 1.7 in shorter (166.7 in vs 165.0 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageAudi TT RS — Audi TT RS is shorter by 1.7 in Check garage fit for Hyundai Veloster · garage fit for Audi TT RS
- Narrower for tight parkingHyundai Veloster — Hyundai Veloster is narrower by 1.3 in
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Hyundai Veloster | Audi TT RS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 166.7 in | 165.0 in | 1.7 in |
| Width | 70.8 in | 72.1 in | 1.3 in |
| Height | 55.1 in | 52.9 in | 2.2 in |
| Wheelbase | 104.3 in | 98.6 in | 5.7 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.6 in | — | — |
| Curb weight | 2,778 lb | 3,329 lb | 551 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 166.1 in – 167.3 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.