Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Kia Sorento Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2019 catalog dimensions. Jeep Grand Cherokee · Kia Sorento

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length189.3 in – 191.3 in
  • Height67.6 in – 69.3 in
  • Wheelbase114.8 in
  • Ground clearance6.6 in – 8.6 in
  • Curb weight4,513 lb – 5,363 lb
Front / width
  • Width76.5 in – 77.1 in
  • Kia Sorento width74.4 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Kia Sorento is 1.3 in shorter (190.3 in vs 189.0 in)
  • Width: Kia Sorento is 2.4 in narrower (76.8 in vs 74.4 in)
  • Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 2.0 in taller (68.4 in vs 66.4 in)
  • Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (114.8 in vs 109.4 in)
  • Ground clearance: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 0.3 in more ground clearance (7.6 in vs 7.3 in)
  • Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 862 lb heavier (4,938 lb vs 4,077 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 862 lb heavier (4,938 lb vs 4,077 lb)
  2. Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (114.8 in vs 109.4 in)
  3. Ground clearance: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 0.3 in more ground clearance (7.6 in vs 7.3 in)
  4. Width: Kia Sorento is 2.4 in narrower (76.8 in vs 74.4 in)
  5. Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 2.0 in taller (68.4 in vs 66.4 in)

Practical verdicts

  • Easier to fit in a short garageKia Sorento — Kia Sorento is shorter by 1.3 in Check garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee · garage fit for Kia Sorento
  • Narrower for tight parkingKia Sorento — Kia Sorento is narrower by 2.4 in
  • More ground clearanceJeep Grand Cherokee — Jeep Grand Cherokee has 0.3 in more clearance
  • Smaller exterior footprintKia Sorento — Based on length × width (Kia Sorento)

Dimension comparison

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeKia SorentoDifference
Length190.3 in189.0 in1.3 in
Width76.8 in74.4 in2.4 in
Height68.4 in66.4 in2.0 in
Wheelbase114.8 in109.4 in5.4 in
Ground clearance7.6 in7.3 in0.3 in
Curb weight4,938 lb4,077 lb862 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 189.3 in – 191.3 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.