Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Kia Sorento Dimensions & Size Comparison
Comparing 2019 catalog dimensions. Jeep Grand Cherokee · Kia Sorento
- Length189.3 in – 191.3 in
- Height67.6 in – 69.3 in
- Wheelbase114.8 in
- Ground clearance6.6 in – 8.6 in
- Curb weight4,513 lb – 5,363 lb
- Width76.5 in – 77.1 in
- Kia Sorento width74.4 in
Which is bigger?
- Length: Kia Sorento is 1.3 in shorter (190.3 in vs 189.0 in)
- Width: Kia Sorento is 2.4 in narrower (76.8 in vs 74.4 in)
- Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 2.0 in taller (68.4 in vs 66.4 in)
- Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (114.8 in vs 109.4 in)
- Ground clearance: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 0.3 in more ground clearance (7.6 in vs 7.3 in)
- Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 862 lb heavier (4,938 lb vs 4,077 lb)
Biggest size differences
- Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 862 lb heavier (4,938 lb vs 4,077 lb)
- Wheelbase: Jeep Grand Cherokee has a 5.4 in longer wheelbase (114.8 in vs 109.4 in)
- Ground clearance: Jeep Grand Cherokee has 0.3 in more ground clearance (7.6 in vs 7.3 in)
- Width: Kia Sorento is 2.4 in narrower (76.8 in vs 74.4 in)
- Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 2.0 in taller (68.4 in vs 66.4 in)
Practical verdicts
- Easier to fit in a short garageKia Sorento — Kia Sorento is shorter by 1.3 in Check garage fit for Jeep Grand Cherokee · garage fit for Kia Sorento
- Narrower for tight parkingKia Sorento — Kia Sorento is narrower by 2.4 in
- More ground clearanceJeep Grand Cherokee — Jeep Grand Cherokee has 0.3 in more clearance
- Smaller exterior footprintKia Sorento — Based on length × width (Kia Sorento)
Dimension comparison
| Spec | Jeep Grand Cherokee | Kia Sorento | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 190.3 in | 189.0 in | 1.3 in |
| Width | 76.8 in | 74.4 in | 2.4 in |
| Height | 68.4 in | 66.4 in | 2.0 in |
| Wheelbase | 114.8 in | 109.4 in | 5.4 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.6 in | 7.3 in | 0.3 in |
| Curb weight | 4,938 lb | 4,077 lb | 862 lb |
Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 189.3 in – 191.3 in).
Compare by year
Overlapping model years with dimension data.
Already own one of these cars?
Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.