Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Nissan Murano Dimensions & Size Comparison

Comparing 2006 catalog dimensions. Jeep Grand Cherokee · Nissan Murano

Same scale for both vehicles. Generic silhouette — proportional to measured length, height, width, wheelbase, and clearance.

Side view
  • Length186.6 in – 195.1 in
  • Height66.7 in – 67.7 in
  • Wheelbase109.5 in
  • Ground clearance8.5 in
  • Curb weight4,254 lb – 4,788 lb
Front / width
  • Width73.3 in
  • Nissan Murano width74.0 in

Which is bigger?

  • Length: Nissan Murano is 3.3 in shorter (190.8 in vs 187.6 in)
  • Width: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 0.7 in narrower (73.3 in vs 74.0 in)
  • Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 0.7 in taller (67.2 in vs 66.5 in)
  • Wheelbase: Nissan Murano has a 1.7 in longer wheelbase (109.5 in vs 111.2 in)
  • Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 613 lb heavier (4,521 lb vs 3,908 lb)

Biggest size differences

  1. Curb weight: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 613 lb heavier (4,521 lb vs 3,908 lb)
  2. Length: Nissan Murano is 3.3 in shorter (190.8 in vs 187.6 in)
  3. Wheelbase: Nissan Murano has a 1.7 in longer wheelbase (109.5 in vs 111.2 in)
  4. Height: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 0.7 in taller (67.2 in vs 66.5 in)
  5. Width: Jeep Grand Cherokee is 0.7 in narrower (73.3 in vs 74.0 in)

Practical verdicts

Dimension comparison

SpecJeep Grand CherokeeNissan MuranoDifference
Length190.8 in187.6 in3.3 in
Width73.3 in74.0 in0.7 in
Height67.2 in66.5 in0.7 in
Wheelbase109.5 in111.2 in1.7 in
Ground clearance8.5 in——
Curb weight4,521 lb3,908 lb613 lb

Values use trim midpoints when a model year lists a range (e.g. length 186.6 in – 195.1 in).

Compare by year

Overlapping model years with dimension data.

Already own one of these cars?

Jump to maintenance sizes on the vehicle page — tires, wipers, battery, and oil when present in the catalog.